1630 18th Ave
Wall Township, NJ 07719
(732) 556-2000
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS
TWITTER

Program Est.
1961

Mascot
Crimson Knights

Colors
Crimson, Blue, & White

Athletic Director
Thomas Ridoux

Head Coach
Brian Fischer
(9th Season in 2017)

Assistants
Dave Bender Jr.
Chris Cappiello
Drew Reca

Volunteers
Nick DeLisa
Tyler Venice
Mike Tancredi
Dave Bender Sr.

Section
CJ Group 3

Division
B-North

District
23

Region
6



Please Help Support This Site



       Individuals      

3 State Champs
(Last: Roy - 02)

29 State Placers
(Last: Kanniard / McKenzie - 2017)

23 Region Champs
(Last: Kanniard, McClelland, McKenzie - 2017)

117 District Champs
(Last: 6 in 2017)


Team Records

Career Wins - 145
Matt McKenzie
(2014-2017
)

Season Wins - 41
Brett Donner
(2016)


100 Win Club


Matt McKenzie - 145
Brett Donner - 129
Nick Roy - 124
Frank Labrusciano - 123
Bob Seidel - 114
Blaine Woszczak - 113
Mike Tancredi - 111
Denzel Tovar - 108
Drew Doyle - 104





Current Record: 13-8  /  Division Record:  3-3

2017 Record: 13-8
2nd Place District 23
CJG3 Sectional Semifinalists
4th Place B-North
Shore Conference Tournament Qualifiers
2nd Place Elizabeth Minuteman Tournament
Colt Classic Champions

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Matt McKenzie - 195
Record: 39-2 (2nd on Team in Wins)
Set Program Record for Career Wins with 145
7th Place NJSIAA Tournament (3-Time Medal Winner)
Region 6 Champion (4-Time Medal Winner)
District 23 Champion (3-Time Champion / 4-Time Medal Winner)
Elizabeth Tournament Champion (2-Time Champion / 3-Time Medal Winner)
Mustang Classic Champion (4-Time Champion)
Colt Classic Champion (2-Time Champion / 3-Time Medal Winner)





3/5: Kanniard & McKenzie Win Medals in Atlantic City

STATE AGATES

138: Sr -  Nick Wagner (NJ WB3)
PRELIM: Bryce Hall (Hunterdon Central) d. Nick Wagner (Wall)  6-5
WB1: Nick Wagner (Wall) by forfeit over Jack McLafferty (St John Vianney)
WB2: Nick Wagner (Wall) d. Shane Kobis (High Point)  5-2
WB3: Dylan Fischer (West Deptford) d. Nick Wagner (Wall)  7-2

145: Jr -  Jack Kelly (NJ WB2)
PRELIM: Wyatt McCarthy (Newton) md. Jack Kelly (Wall)  12-4
WB1: Jack Kelly (Wall) md. Amichai Ohring (Demarest)  13-4
WB2: Evan Fisler (Washington) d. Jack Kelly (Wall)  9-6

152: So -  Robert Kanniard (4th Place NJ)
PRELIM: Robert Kanniard (Wall) tf. Francis Dillon (Pingry)  7-2 5:24
PQ: Robert Kanniard (Wall) md. Christopher Bolletino (Haddonfield)  14-3
QF: Robert Kanniard (Wall) d. Dillon Taylor (St. Augustine)  6-0
SF: Stephan Glasgow (Bound Brook) d. Robert Kanniard (Wall)  9-5
WBSF: Robert Kanniard (Wall) d. Avery Dinardi (Holy Cross)  4-3
3RD: Michael O`Malley (Hasbrouck Heights) tf. Robert Kanniard (Wall)  15-0 4:44

160: Sr -  Chad McClelland (NJ WB1)
PRELIM: Tim Fitzpatrick (Holy Spirit) d. Chad McClelland (Wall)  6-2
WB1: Justin Hayward (Watchung Hills) p. Chad McClelland (Wall)  5:47

195: Sr -  Matt McKenzie (7th Place NJ)
PRELIM: Matt McKenzie (Wall) md. Cameron DiGiorgio (CBA)  9-1
PQ: Matt McKenzie (Wall) tf. Josh Lewis (Emerson)  15-0 3:53
QF: Michael Taulane (Collingswood) d. Matt McKenzie (Wall)  4-2 TB
WB4: Matt McKenzie (Wall) d. Lewis Fernandes (Voorhees)  2-1
WBQF: Jack Miller (Westfield) d. Matt McKenzie (Wall)  5-3 SV
7TH: Matt McKenzie (Wall) d. Tommy Maxwell (Delsea)  3-1

220: Sr - Shane Davis (NJ WB1)
PRELIM: Joseph Soreco (DePaul) d. Shane Davis (Wall)  11-4
WB1: Timothy Miles (Winslow) d. Shane Davis (Wall)  7-3





2/25: Wall Crowns 3 Regions Champs; Advances 6 to Atlantic City

REGION 6 AGATES

126: Fr - #14 Shane Golomb (R6 PQ)

PQ: #3 Verlensky Joachim (Bordentown) p. #14 Shane Golomb (Wall)  2:39

138: Sr - #3 Nick Wagner (2nd Place R6)
QF: #3 Nick Wagner (Wall) d. #6 Evan Richard (Howell)  7-0
SF: #3 Nick Wagner (Wall) md. #10 Spencer Robinson (Pt Boro)  9-0
FINALS: #1 Jake Benner (Ocean Township) p. #3 Nick Wagner (Wall)  3:15

145: Jr - #1 Jack Kelly (2nd Place R6)
QF: #1 Jack Kelly (Wall) tf. #8 Christian Recantini (CBA)  20-5 5:43
SF: #1 Jack Kelly (Wall) tf. #4 Ryan Feig (Northern Burlington)  18-2 5:34
FINALS: #2 Garrett Bilgrav (Robbinsville) d. #1 Jack Kelly (Wall)  6-4

152: So - #1 Robert Kanniard (1st Place R6)
QF: #1 Robert Kanniard (Wall) tf. #8 Rommy Abouelela (Nottingham)  17-1 4:16
SF: #1 Robert Kanniard (Wall) p. #5 Chris Richardson (Brick Memorial)  1:16
FINALS: #1 Robert Kanniard (Wall) d. #2 Ronny Ghaida (Manalapan)  11-4

160: Sr - #1 Chad McClelland (1st Place R6)
QF: #1 Chad McClelland (Wall) d. #8 Christian Hannigan (Burlington Twp)  5-2
SF: #1 Chad McClelland (Wall) d. #4 Jake Sundermier (Delran)  4-3
FINALS: #1 Chad McClelland (Wall) d. #6 Kyle Hillermeier (Freehold Twp)  5-0

195: Sr - #1 Matt McKenzie (1st Place R6)
QF: #1 Matt McKenzie (Wall) p. #8 Cameron DiGiorgio (CBA)  2:41
SF: #1 Matt McKenzie (Wall) d. #5 Eric Quartey (Freehold Twp)  7-3
FINALS: #1 Matt McKenzie (Wall) d. #2 Nick Faber (Neptune)  4-2

220: Sr - #4 Shane Davis (4th Place R6)
QF: #5 Devion Stokes (Nottingham) p. #4 Shane Davis (Wall)  1:59
WB1: #4 Shane Davis (Wall) d. #9 Eric Saunders (Burlington Twp)  8-5
WB2: #4 Shane Davis (Wall) d. #11 Chris Ratti (Northern Burlington)  3-2 TB2
3RD: #2 Hunter Marhan (Long Branch) p. #4 Shane Davis (Wall)  5:06




2/18: Wall Finishes 2nd at District 23

1st Place
138: Nick Wagner
145: Jack Kelly
152: Robert Kanniard
160: Chad McClelland
195: Matt McKenzie
220: Shane Davis

3rd Place
126: Shane Golomb
Hwt: Darryl Valme




2/11: Wall  59  -  Burlington Twp  15
138: Nick Wagner (W) by forfeit
145: Jack Kelly (W) md. Michael Limone  18-4
152: Robert Kanniard (W) md. Brandon Felkins  15-6
160: Josiah Schucht (W) by forfeit
170: Chad McClelland (W) d. Christian Hannigan  7-5
182: Saye Johnson (B) by forfeit
195: Matt McKenzie (W) p. TreVonne Black  0:30
220: Shane Davis (W) p. Eric Saunders  5:33
285: Darryl Valme (W) by forfeit
106: Craig Cook (B) tf. Tyler Ferris  17-2 4:40
113: Cole Meyer (W) p. Eliezer Ramos  3:51
120: Alexander LoPrinzi (B) md. Theodore McGowan  14-5
126: Shane Golomb (W) p. Sean Burtnett  3:15
132: Augustus Setteducato (W) p. Joshua Herrington  1:10

2/11: Wall  84  -  Vernon  0
132: Augustus Setteducato (W) over Perry Laszki  1:29
138: Nick Wagner (W) over John Alvarez  0:24
145: Jack Kelly (W) by forfeit
152: Josiah Schucht (W) over Mike Roccasanta  1:24
160: Robert Kanniard (W) by forfeit
170: Chad McClelland (W) by forfeit
182: Jack Wolter (W) by forfeit
195: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit
220: Shane Davis (W) over Kyle Folb  0:20
285: Darryl Valme (W) by forfeit
106: Tyler Ferris (W) by forfeit
113: Cole Meyer (W) by forfeit
120: Theodore McGowan (W) over Logan Folb  0:26
126: Shane Golomb (W) by forfeit

2/11: Wall  42  -  Holmdel  24
126: Shane Golomb (W) p. Tom Ammirati  3:30
132: Augustus Setteducato (W) by forfeit
138: Nick Wagner (W) d. Troy Gallo  7-0
145: Jack Kelly (W) tf. Dean Gallo  16-1 4:14
152: Robert Kanniard (W) d. Scott Dupont  11-9
160: Chris Ammirati (H) p. Josiah Schucht  1:51
170: Chad McClelland (W) d. John O`Beirne  6-2
182: Alexander Starr (H) p. Jack Wolter  4:42
195: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit
220: Shane Davis (W) md. Seamus Wood  10-2
285: Darryl Valme (W) p. Victor Kizenko  1:04
106: Nicholas Ammirati (H) d. Tyler Ferris  10-3
113: Ian Flanagan (H) by forfeit
120: Anthony Noor (H) d. Theodore McGowan  6-2



2/8 - CJG3-SF: South Plainfield  50  -  Wall  23
106: Thomas Fierro (SP) by forfeit
113: Alex Amato (SP) p. Tyler Ferris  1:13
120: Joe Heilmann (SP) p. Theodore McGowan  1:19
126: Jake Giordano (SP) p. Shane Golomb  1:22
132: Jacob Painton (SP) p. Augustus Setteducato  0:46
138: Joe Sacco (SP) d. Nick wagner  3-1
145: Jack Kelly (W) md. Mike Marrero  17-6
152: Kyle Bythell (SP) p. josiah Schucht  0:42
160: Robert Kanniard (W) md. Ben Lundy  19-8
170: Chad McClelland (W) d. Brenden Hedden  6-0
182: Ryan Marston (SP) by forfeit
195: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Luke Niemeyer  1:14
220: Zach DelVecchio (SP) tf. Shane Davis  21-5 6:00
285: Darryl Valme (W) by forfeit




2/6 - CJG3QF: Wall  37  -  Bordentown  36
113: Sammy Mazzella (B) p. Tyler Ferris  0:27
120: Braeden Clemens (B) tf. Theodore McGowan  21-6 5:49
126: Billy Moore (B) p. Shane Golomb  3:46
132: Verlensky Joachim (B) md. Augustus Setteducato  12-4
138: Nick Wagner (W) p. Mustafa Bektas  1:13
145: Jack Kelly (W) md. Matthew Potash  17-5
152: Josiah Schucht (W) d. Jason Baldorossi  7-3
160: Robert Kanniard (W) p. Michael Scaramazzo  0:31
170: Chad McClelland (W) p. Anthony Rosario-Mayer  1:25
182: Usama Badshah (B) p. Jack Wolter  0:46
195: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit
220: Shane Davis (W) p. Ryan Brazill  1:09
Hwt: Jajuan Hayes (B) d. Darryl Valme  3-2
106: Robert Guarino (B) p. Cole Meyer




2/2: Wall  34  -  Manalapan  33
170: Chad McClelland (W) d. Jake Staklinski  4-3
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) p. Jack Wolter  1:56
195: Matt McKenzie (W) tf. Anthony Jomo  15-0 2:12
220: Shane Davis (W) d. Stephen Byrne  5-3
Hwt: Darryl Valme (W) p. Samuel Vayntraub  0:42
106: Paul Santomarco (M) by forfeit
113: AJ Sortino (M) p. Tyler Ferris  0:33
120: Kareem Ghaida (M) p. Theodore McGowan  3:43
126: Shane Golomb (W) d. Mike Goebel  9-7
132: Alex Baran (M) p. Augustus Setteducato  1:29
138: Nick Wagner (W) p. Anthony Coposky  1:28
145: Jack Kelly (W) md. Matt Mustillo  17-6
152: Robert Kanniard (W) d. Ronny Ghaida  8-4
160: Matt Benedetti (M) d. Josiah Schucht  3-1
*Wall 8 bouts to 6 on Criteria




2/1: Wall  59  -  RBC  12
106: Tyler Ferris (W) p. Nicholas Mullaney  1:39
113: Andrew Lennert (RBC) by forfeit
120: Theodore McGowan (W) p. Mark Lurie  3:09
126: Shane Golomb (W) p. Thomas DiStefano  3:32
132: Augustus Setteducato (W) d. Leonard Meer  5-1
138: Nick wagner (W) p. Ethan Byrne  3:10
145: Jack Kelly (W) tf. Jace Fanelli  20-4 5:02
152: josiah Schucht (W) md. Aiden Meyler-McAuliffe  9-0
160: Robert Kanniard (W) tf. John Columbia  18-3 4:10
170: Chad McClelland (W) p. Steven Cmielewski  1:00
182: Geno Tartamella (RBC) p. Jack Wolter  1:16
195: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit
220: Shane Davis (W) d. Christian Pritzlaff  7-0
285: Darryl Valme (W) d. Michael Griggs  8-4




1/26 - SCT PQ: Long Branch  40  -  Wall  27
220: Shane Davis (W) d. Jael Cordero  5-0
Hwt: Hunter Marhan (LB) p. Darryl Valme  2:59
106: Ryan Zimmerman (LB) p. Cole Meyer  1:27
113: Rey Guzman (LB) tf. Tyler Ferris  17-2 5:30
120: Joel Astacio (LB) p. Theodore McGowan  2:49
126: Carlos Irizzary (LB) md. Shane Golomb  10-0
132: Chris Dean (LB) md. Augustus Setteducato  16-5
138: Nick Wagner (W) p. Stivini Silva  5:09
145: Isaac Shohet (LB) d. Josiah Schucht  3-2
152: Jack Kelly (W) d. Luke Arnold  11-5
160: Robert Kanniard (W) p. Israel Garcia  0:34
170: Chad McClelland (W) d. Dan Santos Silva  3-0
182: Pete Wersinger (LB) by forfeit
195: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit





1/21: Nottingham  32  -  Wall  31
152: Rommy Abouelela (N) md. Josiah Schucht  15-4
160: Robert Kanniard (W) by forfeit
170: Chad McClelland (W) d. Jonathan Jacobs  6-0
182: Gabriel Williams (N) by forfeit
195: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Brendon Leonard  0:36
220: Devion Stokes (N) d. Shane Davis  4-1
Hwt: Darryl Valme (W) d. Sylvester Freeman  3-1 SV
106: Gregory Dalosio (N) p. Tyler Ferris  2:30
113: Sudesh Grung (N) by forfeit
120: Steven Puac (N) d. Theodore McGowan  7-0
126: Shane Golomb (W) d. Daniel Dempsey  3-0
132: Jake Santiago (N) md. Dean Chapman  12-1
138: Nick Wagner (W) by forfeit
145: Jack Kelly (W) md. James Duff  21-7

1/21: Wall  59  -  Robbinsville  21
145: Jack Kelly (W) p. Garrett Bilgrav  5:57
152: Zachary Bilgrav (R) d. Josiah Schucht  8-6
160: Robert Kanniard (W) tf. Kyle Twamley  22-7 5:18
170: Chad McClelland (W) by forfeit
182: Jack Wolter (W) by forfeit
195: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit
220: Shane Davis (W) by forfeit
Hwt: Darryl Valme (W) by forfeit
106: Tyler Ferris (W) by forfeit
113: Isaiah Lederman (R) by forfeit
120: Logan Fox (R) p. Theodore McGowan  1:03
126: Shane Golomb (W) p. Ryan Kanner  0:58
132: Vincent Grocott (R) p. Augustus Setteducato  2:56
138: Nick Wagner (W) p. Jack Shea  0:42

1/21: Wall  56  -  Holy Spirit  15
138: Nick Wagner (W) md. Alec Harper  11-1
145: Jack Kelly (W) p. Ryan Keil  1:44
152: Josiah Schucht (W) d. Steven Waszen  5-2 TB
160: Robert Kanniard (W) d. Tim Fitzpatrick  6-5
170: Chad McClelland (W) p. Conner Boal  1:25
182: Jack Wolter (W) by forfeit
195: Matt McKenzie (W) tf. Michael Waszen  19-2 3:31
220: Shane Davis (W) by forfeit
Hwt: Reggie Jean Charles (HS) d. Darryl Valme  4-2
106: Tyler Ferris (W) p. Luke Spotts  3:43
113: Kevin Mason (HS) by forfeit
120: Dominic Sacco (HS) p. Theodore McGowan  2:39
126: Shane Golomb (W) tf. Zach Long  15-0 2:38
132: Augustus Setteducato (W) p. Patrick Newman  1:21



1/19: Wall  60  -  Central  15
220: Shane Davis (W) p. Kason Freeman  1:57
Hwt: Darryl Valme (W) p. Jeremy Paton  1:46
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) p. Tyler Ferris  1:06
113: Cole Meyer (W) by forfeit
120: Joe Zaccaro (C) p. Theodore McGowan  2:46
126: Shane Golomb (W) p. Robert Shea  0:21
132: Curtis Lively (C) d. Augustus Setteducato  10-5
138: Nick Wagner (W) p. Jamal Barney  0:23
145: Jack Kelly (W) by forfeit
152: Robert Kanniard (W) p. Anthony Clavijo  5:47
160: No Match
170: Chad McClelland (W) p. Sevon Lynn  5:47
182: Jack Wolter (W) p. Isaiah Cooper  2:20
195: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Mike Bickford  3:10




1/18: Long Branch  33  -  Wall  31
138: Nick Wagner (W) p. Ryan Carey  0:50
145: Isaac Shohet (LB) d. Josiah Schucht  3-2
152: Jack Kelly (W) d. Luke Arnold  11-9
160: Robert Kanniard (W) p. Israel Garcia  1:26
170: Dan Santos Silva (LB) by forfeit
182: Chad McClelland (W) d. Justin Navarro  8-5
195: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Jael Cordero  2:27
220: Shane Davis (W) d. Pete Wersinger  5-4 TB2
Hwt: Hunter Marhan (LB) d. Darryl Valme  4-2
106: Ryan Zimmerman (LB) by forfeit
113: Rey Guzman (LB) tf. Tyler Ferris  15-0 4:00
120: Carlos Irizarry (LB) by forfeit
126: Chris Dean (LB) md. Shane Golomb  10-0
132: Augustus Setteducato (W) d. Joel Astacio  10-2




1/14: Wall  53  -  Manasquan  21
182: Chad McClelland (W) p. Joseph Ostberg  9-2
195: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit
220: Shane Davis (W) p. Peter Pastelak  0:27
285: Darryl Valme (W) d. Dylan Ownes  6-0
106: Tyler Ferris (W) p. Bella Serrano  0:45
113: Jackson Jannarone (M) by forfeit
120: William Bruno (M) p. Theodore McGowan  2:53
126: Shane Golomb (W) tf. Shawn Saulys  15-0 3:29
132: Ethan Dzenis (M) d. Augustus Setteducato  12-7
138: Dean Chapman (W) by forfeit
145: Nick Wagner (W) p. Ian Walsh  0:47
152: Josiah Schucht (W) p. Andrew Leather  3:53
160: Robert Kanniard (W) p. Francis Marshall  1:06
170: Luke Hessinger (M) by forfeit

1/14: Wall  41  -  Middletown South  29
170: Chad McClelland (W) p. Steven Walling  1:59
182: Jack Hardzewicz (MS) by forfeit
195: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Jake Hetem  1:23
220: Shane Davis (W) p. Brady Smith  1:20
285: Adam Markman (MS) d. Darryl Valme  3-1
106: James Piehler (MS) over Tyler Ferris  13-4
113: Michael Holland (MS) by forfeit
120: AJ Vega (MS) d. Theodore McGowan  7-2
126: Shane Golomb (W) tf. Nico Albanese  16-0 3:44
132: Augustus Setteducato (W) p. Anthony Dacunto  1:15
138: Nick Wagner (W) p. Danny Ward  0:43
145: William McCauley (MS) md. Arturo Cortez  9-1
152: Mark Carlino (MS) d. Josiah Schucht  3-2
160: Robert Kanniard (W) by forfeit

1/14: Wall  39  -  New Milford  34
160: Robert Kanniard (W) p. Ryan Mulligan  1:53
170: Chad McClelland (W) by forfeit
182: Brett Kornberg (NM) by forfeit
195: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Doug Korzelius  0:32
220: Shane Davis (W) d. Mike Urgiles  2-1
Hwt: Eddie Rynander (NM) d. Darryl Valme  3-2 UTB
106: Tyler Ferris (W) p. Brian Krummenacker  0:41
113: Seungyoon Baek (NM) by forfeit
120: Joseph Petriola (NM) d. Theodore McGowan  9-3
126: Shane Golomb (W) p. Ivan Reyes  2:34
132: Paul Dimarco (NM) p. Augustus Setteducato  4:55
138: Chris Hartung (NM) p. Dean Chapman  0:50
145: John Burger (NM) md. Nick Wagner  9-0
152: Josiah Schucht (W) p. Zack Tufaro  5:58




1/11: Ocean Township  47  -  Wall  33
113: John Santos (OT) by forfeit
120: Adam Manzo (OT) by forfeit
126: Alex Poniros (OT) p. Shane Golomb  5:24
132: Nick Villapiano (OT) tf. Augustus Setteducato  16-0 5:58
138: Nick Wagner (W) p. Anthony Esposito  1:01
145: Jake Benner (OT) by forfeit
152: Robert Kanniard (W) by forfeit
160: Saif Ali (OT) p. Josiah Schucht  2:46
170: Chad McClelland (W) p. Emerson Derose  5:59
182: Muhammad Ali (OT) by forfeit
195: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit
220: Shane Davis (W) d. Clayton Oates  4-2 SV
Hwt: Darryl Valme (W) p. Christian Wilson  3:45
106: Jack Nies (OT) p. Tyler Ferris  2:41




1/7: Knights Finish 2nd at Elizabeth Tournament

MEDAL WINNERS


1st Place
138: Nick Wagner
195: Matt McKenzie
220: Shane Davis

2nd Place
152: Robert Kanniard
Hwt: Darryl Valme



1/4: Wall  35  -  St John Vianney  30
160: Rob Kanniard (W) p. John Duffy  3:07
170: Nick Caracappa (SJV) d. Chad McClelland  6-3
182: Cameron Richards (SJV) p. Jack Wolter  2:26
195: Matt McKenzie (W) tf. Josiah Walker  15-0 2:16
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) d. Shane Davis  7-3
Hwt: Micah Clark (SJV) d. Darryl Valme  2-0
106: Tyler Ferris (W) p. Austin Rotblat  1:01
113: Tyler Pepe (SJV) by forfeit
120: Luke Ecklof (SJV) by forfeit
126: Shane Golomb (W) d. Isaac Holt  5-0
132: Pat Smith (SJV) d. Augustus Setteducato  5-2
138: Nick Wagner (W) p. Anthony Brett  1:21
145: Jack Kelly (W) d. Jack McLafferty  2-1
152: Josuah Schucht (W) p. Spencer Margulis  4:55



1/03: Cranford  48  -  Wall  24
220: Shane Davis (W) d. Anthony Ramierez  7-2
285: Alex Esposito (C) p. Darryl Valme  0:11
106: Patrick Kalnins (C) p. Tyler Ferris  3:53
113: Jacob Glantzman (W) d. Evan Kanterman  4-3 UTB
120: Anthony Capece (C) by forfeit
126: Conor Halpin (C) p. Shane Golomb  5:11
132: Chris Scorese (C) by forfeit
138: Tom DiGiovanni (C) p. Dean Chapman  0:57
145: Jack Kelly (W) md. Mike Nigro  13-4
152: AJ Bencivenga (C) p. Josiah Schucht  3:20
160: Robert Kanniard (W) md. Brian McGovern  13-5
170: Vince Concina (C) by forfeit
182: Chad McClelland (W) md Albert DeChillo  9-0
195: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit



12/28: Mustang Classic Medal Winners

1st Place

152: Robert Kanniard
195: Matt McKenzie

2nd Place
145: Jack Kelly

3rd Place
138: Nick Wagner



12/22: Raritan  48  -  Wall  20
Hwt:  Ethan Wolf (R) d. Darryl Valme  2-1 2OT
106: Robert Taddeo (R) p. Tyler Ferris  1:25
113: Charles Barrale (R) by forfeit
120: Cameron Rafalko (R) d. Jacob Glantzman  6-4 SV
126: AJ Erven (R) p. Shane Golomb  3:01
132: Augustus Setteducato (W) md. Nicholas Aquilino  18-9
138: Russell Benson (R) p. Nick Wagner  3:42
145: Jack Kelly (W) d. Jimmy VanFechtmann  9-3
152: Robert Kanniard (W) tf. Andrew Bohal  20-5 3:55
160: Nicholas Polaco (R) p. Josiah Schucht  2:15
170: Chad McClelland (W) d. Dylan Lonnay  5-0
182: George Burdick (R) by forfeit
195: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Joseph Sidisin  0:42
220: Ryan Dickens (R) by forfeit
*Wall deducted 1-team point at 138



12/21: Middletown North  35  -  Wall  30
152: Josiah Schucht (W) p. Joseph Cavanagh  5:28
160: Robert Kanniard (W) tf. Jacob Anderson  23-8
170: Nicko Cofone (MN) d. Chad McClelland  5-2
182: Brian Winz (MN) p. Jack Wolter  1:00
195: Matt McKenzie (W) md. Thomas Anderson  10-2
220: Shane Davis (W) d. Austin DeWise  6-4
Hwt: Darryl Valme (W) d. Ray Nelson  5-3 OT
106: Thomas O'Keefe (MN) md. Cole Meyer  8-0
113: Tyler Klinsky (MN) p. Tyler Ferris  1:19
120: Fred Luchs (MN md. Jacob Glantzman  13-0
126: Sean Deering (MN) p. Shane Golomb  4:
132: Nate Pujols (MN) p. Augustus Setteducato
138: Nick Wagner (W) by forfeit
145: Jack Kelly (W) d. Stanley Wojdylak  6-4 SV



12/17: Wall Wins Team Title at Colt Classic

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

138: Nick Wagner
145: Jack Kelly
152: Robert Kanniard
195: Matt McKenzie

2nd Place
220: Shane Davis
Hwt: Darryl Valme

3rd Place
170: Chad McClelland



2017 Season Preview

Head Coach: Brian Fischer (9th Season / 108-62)

2016 Record: 18-4
#4 in Shore Conference
District 23 Champions
State Sectional Finalists
Shore Conference Final Four
B-North Champions
3rd Place Colt Classic


With a large number of standouts returning, and a talented crop of newcomers ready to step in, the defending B-North champion Knights will take aim at another successful season in 2017.

For the strength of the lineup, you basically stare at the whole stretch from 138 up where Wall returns a boatload of talent. We start with the seniors, led by 2-time State medalist Matt McKenzie. He should be an absolute force for the Knights are 195, and will have his eyes at making a trip to the very top of the Boardwalk Hall podium. He starts an imposing 1-2-3 punch at 195-Hwt, as the Knights also have starters Shane Davis and Darryl Valme returning. Another senior, Nick Wagner, kicks the whole run off at 138. He's twice been one win away from making a trip to the States, and will no doubt be in the run not to just finally punch his ticket to AC, but make some noise when he gets there.

Also returning in this stretch are junior Jack Kelly and sophomore Robert Kanniard. Kelly, who was also just one win away from AC last season, has won 26 bouts in each of his first two seasons. Kanniard was one of the top freshmen in the Shore in 2016, recording 34 wins, winning the D23 title at 145, and placing 3rd in the Region to advance to the State Tournament.

Down low, the Knights are young, VERY young. Returning to the fold are sophomores Theodore McGowan and Mike Rocha, who will no doubt benefit from getting a full year of varsity experience under their belts. They will be joined by a slew of promising frosh that are looking to make an immediate impact coming in off of successful careers at the feeder level.

There is A LOT to like about this potential lineup. The Knights just about have it here with proven talent, experience, and promising youth. The road to successfully defend their B-North title starts off with a big challenge as they take on Middletown North on 12/21. We'll just go ahead and circle the date on that one. With the youth down low, this is a team that is only going to get tougher as the season progresses, setting themselves up for another shot at a Sectional Title. After spending the last two years down in SJG3 where they lost a pair of tough battles against perennial power Delsea, Wall moves up to CJG3 where they figure to contend with South Plainfield for the crown.

Individually, with the powerhouse Region 6 being thinned out a tad with the realignment, the potential is here for much of Wall's lineup to make serious postseason noise, and they could be very well represented in Atlantic City this March.


Possible Lineup in 2017
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post Season
106
 (Fr) Cole Meyer


106
 (Fr) Tyler Ferris


113
 (Fr) Jacob Glantzman


120
 (So) Theodore McGowan
4-18

120
 (So) Mike Rocha
2-17

126
 (Fr) Shane Golomb


132
 (Fr) Augustus Setteducato


132
 (So) Dean Chapman
0-1

138
 (Sr) Nick Wagner
28-8
59 career wins / 2x 4th R6 / 1st D23, 2x finalist
145
 (Jr) Jack Kelly
26-10
52 career wins / 4th R6 / 2x 2nd D23
152
 (So) Robert Kanniard
34-6
3rd R6 / 1st D23
160
 (Jr) Josiah Schucht
9-15

170
 (Sr) Chad McClelland
22-6
51 career wins / 2nd D23, 1st D23 in 2014
182
 (So) Shimei Page


195
 (Sr) Matt McKenzie
36-3
106 career wins / 3rd NJ, 2x medalist / 2nd R6, 3x medalist / 1st D23, 2x champ, 3x finalist
220
 (Sr) Shane Davis
18-8

Hwt
 (Sr) Darryl Valme
13-11

              
                                             
                  
                                                                          


Graduated in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post Season
126
 Joe Demuner
27-7
1st D23
160
 Josh Glantzman
29-6
1st D23 / 1st R6
170
 Brett Donner
41-1
1st D23 / 1st R6 / 3rd NJ
220
 Zach Harrell
2-1

Hwt
 De'Shaun Sanders
0-5

              
                                         
                  
                                                          






























































Wall, NJ / Monmouth County / Shore Conference Wrestling














































Wall Crimson Knights Wrestling