1630 18th Ave
Wall Township, NJ 07719
(732) 556-2000
(Monmouth County)












2024 Record: 11-8
CJG2 Sectional Qualifiers
3rd Place District 22
16th Place Shore Conference Tournament
6th Place A-Central
Holmdel Holiday Tournament Champions
8th Place Delaware Valley Tournament

ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Donovan DiStefano - 144
Record: 38-6
6th Place State Tournament  /  Region 6 Champion  /  District 22 Champion
2nd Place Shore Conference Tournament
Holmdel Holiday Tournament Champion
4th 3-time Region Champion in Program History



2024 Season



Wgt WrestlerRecordPostSeason
106 (Fr) Bryson Jarosz7-14
106 (Jr) Anthony Gallinari1-1
113 (So) Omar Carrillo-Solano19-14D-2nd / R-PQ
120 (Jr) Charles Mahoney20-14D-2nd / R-WB1
126 (So) Ben Waitzel19-10D-4th
126 (Sr) Matt Krokosz0-2
132 (Fr) Sonny Pechillo9-12
132 (Sr) Colin Roarty4-6
132 (So) Russell Sage0-5
138 (Fr) Parker Quinn29-10D-2nd / R-4th / NJ-WB1
138 (Jr) Joseph Matri8-13
144 (Sr) Donovan DiStefano38-6D-1st / R-1st / NJ-6th
144 (Fr) James Interrante2-3
150 (Jr) Joe Donofrio9-14
150 (So) Connor McAuliffe0-1
157 (Fr) Jeremy Marsella23-12D-2nd / R-WB1
157 (So) Reilly Maliff1-0
165 (Jr) Brian Fuentes0-2
165 (Sr) Erik Donahue2-3
165 (Jr) Alex Garofalo1-1
175 (Sr) Nicholas Wonsala20-15D-2nd / R-PQ
190 (Jr) Sean Cosme10-13D-4th
190 (Fr) Christopher Solano1-1
215 (So) Eric Clauburg14-12D-4th
Hwt (Jr) Matteo Masotti4-3
Hwt (Jr) Logan Boyd0-4





Date Opponent Result
12/14 at RumsonL 19-58
12/16 Delaware Valley Tournament8th Place
12/16 Beast of the EastResults
12/20 at Pt BeachW 34-33
12/21 vs RobbinsvilleL 33-36
12/22 vs Freehold BoroW 58-7
12/28 Holmdel Holiday Tournament1st Place
1/3 vs Notre DameW 61-10
1/6 Shore Conference Tournament16th Place
1/12 vs Brick TwpW 46-15
1/13 vs SomervilleW 41-27

     Middletown NorthL 18-56
1/18 vs ManasquanW 36-27
1/20 at HolmdelL 21-45

     RBCL 19-50

     MonmouthW 71-6
1/24 vs ManalapanW 55-18
1/26 at RaritanL 27-42
1/31 at St John VianneyL 9-59
2/5 CJG2-QF: Cinnaminson (@ Rumson)L 37-38
2/10 at TR SouthW 38-31

     PinelandsW 64-12

     HighlandW 38-29
2/17 District 223rd Place




NJSIAA STATE TOURNAMENT
(1 Medal Winners)
6th: Donovan DiStefano (144)
WB1: Parker Quinn (138)

Senior Donovan DiStefano capped his high school career with a 6th-place finish at the State Tournament to earn the first State medal for the Knights since Jacob Whitworth in 2020.


REGION 6 TOURNAMENT
Wall (1 Champ / 2 Medal Winners)
1st: Donovan DiStefano (144)  -  3rd Region Title for DiStefano; 4th 3-time Champion in program history; 32nd Title for Wall
4th: Parker Quinn (138)
WB1: Charles Mahoney (120)  /  Jeremy Marsella (157)
PQ: Omar Carrillo-Solano (113)  /  Nicholas Wonsala (175)

Donovan DiStefano joined Robert Kanniard, Brett Donner, and Nick Roy as the fourth wrestler in Wall history to win three Region Titles. It is the 32nd Region Championship in the program's history, which is the 9th most in all of the Shore Conference.

DiStefano will be making his fourth trip to the State Tournament, and will be joined in Atlantic City this year by Parker Quinn, who is the third Knight in four seasons to win a Region medal as he finished 4th at 138.


DISTRICT 22 TOURNAMENT
Wall  (3rd Place  /  1 Champ  /  6 Medal Winners)
1st: Donovan DiStefano (144)
2nd: Omar Carrillo-Solano (113)  /  Charles Mahoney (120)  /  Parker Quinn (138)  /  Jeremy Marsella (157)  /  Nicholas Wonsala (175)

Donovan DiStefano won his 3rd District Title, extending the Knights' streak to 11 seasons with a District Champ, and gives the program 136 champs in all, 8th best all-time in the Shore.

2/10: TR SOUTH QUAD
Wall  64  -  Pinelands  12  (BOX SCORE)
Wall  38  -  Highland  29  (BOX SCORE)
Wall  38  -  TR South  31  (BOX SCORE)


CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 2 SECTIONALS
QF: Cinnaminson  38  -  Wall  37  (BOX SCORE) 


1/31: A-CENTRAL
#3 St John Vianney  59  -  Wall  9  (BOX SCORE)
SJV: Knox (21-0); Gould (19-7); O'Keefe (23-5); Zaltsman (16-5); Lenaghan (15-1); Stangle (20-3); Saraiva (15-4)
Wall: DiStefano (24-3); Wonsala (15-12)


1/26: A-CENTRAL
Raritan  42  -  Wall  27  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Reilley (21-2); Delaurier (18-4); Sheldrick (15-6); Acevedo (17-6); Davis (15-7); Gazerwitz (16-4)
Wall: DiStefano (23-3); Quinn (20-4); Mahoney (15-9); Waitzel (15-7); Wonsala (14-12)


1/24: NON-DIVISION
Wall  55  -  Manalapan  18  (BOX SCORE)
Wall: DiStefano (22-3); Marsella (17-6); Waitzel (14-7); Carrillo-Solano (13-9); Wonsala (13-12)
Manalapan: Kain (21-0); Grant (14-7); Kilaras (21-3)


1/20: HOLMDEL QUAD
#7 RBC  50  -  Wall  19  (BOX SCORE)
#9 Holmdel  45  -  Wall  21  (BOX SCORE)
Wall  71  -  Monmouth  6  (BOX SCORE)


1/18: NON-DIVISION
Wall  36  -  Manasquan  27  (BOX SCORE)
Wall: Waitzel, DiStefano, & Cosme pin; Marsella techs; Mahoney majors
Manasquan: O'Connor, Mammeri, & Etienne win by fall


1/12: NON-DIVISION
Wall  41  -  Somerville  27  (BOX SCORE)
Middletown North  56  -  Wall  18  (BOX SCORE)


1/12: NON-DIVISION
Wall  46  -  Brick Twp  15  (BOX SCORE)
Wall: DiStefano (15-3); Marsella (12-4); Quinn (12-3); Donofrio (7-3); Wonsala (10-7)
Brick Twp: P Shave wins by pin; S Shave, Walsh, & Carro with decisions


1/6: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Wall - 16th Place
2 Medal Winners
2nd: Donovan DiStefano (150)
4th: Parker Quinn (138)

Donovan DiStefano won his secon SCT medal with a 2nd-place finish at 150, and freshman Parker Quinn placed 4th at 138, for the Knights who have finished in the Top 16 in each SCT.

1/3: NON-CONFERENCE
Wall  58  -  Notre Dame  10  (BOX SCORE)
Wall: Gallinari, Mahoney, Waitzel, Pechillo, DiStefano, Donofrio, & Cosme win by pin


12/28: HOLMDEL HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT 
Wall - 1st Place
1st: Parker Quinn (138) / Donovan DiStefano (157)
2nd: Ben Waitzel (126) / Jeremy Marsella (150)


12/22: NON-DIVISION
Wall  58  -  Freehold Boro  7  (BOX SCORE)
Wall: Mahoney, Quinn, DiStefano, & Wonsala win by pin; Pechillo & Marsella tech
Freehold Boro: Nieto & Sweeney improve to 5-0


12/21: NON-CONFERENCE
Robbinsville  36  -  Wall  33  (BOX SCORE)
Wall: Wonsala, Clauburg, & Mahoney win by pin

12/20: NON-DIVISION
Wall  34  -  Pt Beach  33  (BOX SCORE)
Wall: Carrillo-Solano decision in final bout wins it for Knights
Pt Beach: Niethe (5-0); Kaifas (5-0)


12/16: BEAST OF THE EAST

12/16: WENDY PANDY-LEH INVITATIONAL at Delaware Valley
Wall - 8th Place
2nd: Jeremy Marsella (157)
4th: James Interrante (144)
5th: Charlie Mahoney (120) / Ben Waitzel (126) / Sonny Pechillo (132)


12/14: A-CENTRAL
Rumson  58  -  Wall  19  (BOX SCORE)
Rumson: Bonus: Marshall, Jo Duque, Amato, Cady, Dougherty, & Smith (pin); Fry & Ju Duque (tech)
Wall: Waitzel & Quinn pin; DiStefano majors


























































































































































































Wall, NJ / Monmouth County / Shore Conference Wrestling














































Wall Crimson Knights Wrestling