1630 18th Ave
Wall Township, NJ 07719
(732) 556-2000
(Monmouth County)

Head Coach
Brian Fischer
(15th Season in 2023)

Assistants
Jason Nase
Anthony Tarantin
Ramone Santiago
Dave Bender Sr (Vol)
Chris Cappiello (Vol)
Tyler Venice (Vol)
Nick Delisa (Vol)

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
A-Central

District
22

Region
6

 












2023 Record: 6-12
CJG2 State Sectional Qualifiers
2nd Place District 22
13th Place Shore Conference Tournament
5th Place A-Central


ROSTER
Wgt  Wrestler Record Post Season
106  (So) Michael DiBiase 35-7 D-1st / R-1st / NJ-WB3
106  (So) Anthony Gallinari 2-2  
113  (So) Charlie Mahoney 8-5 D-3rd / R-PQ
113  (So) Joseph Matri 1-9  
113  (Fr) Omar Carrillo 3-7  
120  (Jr) Colin Roarty 7-13  
120      
126  (Fr) Ben Waitzel 18-15 D-3rd / R-PQ
126      
132  (Sr) Dominick Interrante 21-13 D-2nd / R-WB1
132  (So) Christian Benyola 0-1  
138  (Sr) Nick Vetrano 9-8  
138  (Fr) Connor McCauliffe 0-1  
144  (Jr) Erik Donahue 4-16  
144  (Sr) Chris Petruzziello 1-2  
144  (So) Joe Donofrio 1-7  
150  (Jr) Donovan DiStefano 34-3 D-1st / R-1st / NJ-WB4
150  (Sr) Damian Collazo 0-2  
157  (Sr) Will Kinsella 25-9 D-3rd / R-PQ
157    
165  (Sr) Jeyden Solano 7-17  
165      
175  (Sr) Tyler Menke 4-15  
175  (Jr) Nathaniel Attardi 0-1  
190  (So) Brian Fuentes 3-7  
190      
215  (Fr) Eric Clauburg 2-10  
215      
Hwt  (Sr) Kei'sun Sanders 33-6 D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-WB4
Hwt      

 

 

 

 

 

 


SCHEDULE
Date  Opponent  Result
12/17  Wendy Pandy-Leh Tournament 2nd Place
12/20  at Cranford L 28-45
12/22  at Robbinsville L 34-36
12/28  Mustang Classic 10th Place
1/3  vs St John Vianney L 21-52
1/5  vs Marlboro W 42-24
1/7  Elizabeth Minuteman Invitational 5th Place
1/11  at Rumson L 21-49
1/14  vs Lower Cape May W 37-35
        Manalapan L 24-45
1/18  vs Raritan L 25-43
1/20  vs Manasquan W 46-29
1/21  vs Monmouth Regional W 63-16
       RBC L 24-51
       Holmdel W 51-22
1/28  Shore Conference Tournament 13th Place
1/31  vs Monroe L 31-33
2/6  CJG2-QF: vs Cinnaminson (at Pt Boro) W 37-36
   CJG2-SF: at Pt Boro L 26-47
2/11  at TR South L 33-45
       Highland L 33-42
       Pinelands L 33-42
2/18  District 22 2nd Place
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

 

 

 

 

 


ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Donovan DiStefano - 150
Record: 34-3
Region 6 Champion / District 22 Champion
Region 6 Outstanding Wrestler
6th Place Shore Conference Tournament / Mustang Classic Champion / Delaware Valley Tournament Champion

 

3/4: NJSIAA STATE TOURNAMENT
Wall (0 Medal Winners)
The season ended for Wall on Friday night in Atlantic City, where their trio of representatives came up just short of earning State medals. Junior Donovan DiStefano and senior Kei'sun Sanders were each defeated in Friday evening's Blood Round, leaving them one win shy of a State medal, while sophomore Michael DiBiase was eliminated in the 3rd round of wrestlebacks.

Both DiStefano and DiBiase return for the Knights in 2024, but it brings an end to Sanders' run with the Knights. In three seasons on the mat for Wall, Sanders accumulated 62 wins, was a 2-time District medalist, including a 1st-place medal this season, and was a Region medal winner.
WB4: Donovan DiStefano (150)  /  Kei'sun Sanders (Hwt)
WB3: Michael DiBiase (106)

2/25: REGION 6
Wall (2 Champions / 3 Medal Winners)
Junior Donovan DiStefano won his 2nd Region Title, becoming the Knight's 3rd multi-time champion since 2015, and their 5th overall. Sophomore Michael DiBiase won the 106-pound weight class, giving the Knight's multiple champs for the fifth time in eight seasons. The two titles gives Wall 31 all-time, and moves them into 9th place on the Shore Conference list, and keeps them 4th in Monmouth County. The Knights had one more finalist, they've had at least one in every Region tournament since 2014, in heavyweight Kei'sun Sanders. The three medals makes it 11 years in a row with multiple Region medalists.
1st: Michael DiBiase (106)  /  Donovan DiStefano (150)
2nd: Kei'sun Sanders (Hwt)
WB1: Dominick Interrante (132)
PQ: Charles Mahoney (113)  /  Ben Waitzel (126)  /  Will Kinsella (157)

2/18: DISTRICT 22 TOURNAMENT
Wall (2nd Place / 3 Champions / 7 Medal Winners)
Michael DiBiase and Donovan DiStefano repeated as District Champions, and Kei'sun Sanders won his first, as the Knights crowned multiple District champs for the 10th consecutive season. As a team, Wall finished in 2nd place, their 8th Top 2 finish in the last 10 tournaments.
1st: Michael DiBiase (106) / Donovan DiStefano (150) / Kei'sun Sanders (Hwt)
2nd: Dominick Interrante (132)
3rd: Charles Mahoney (113) / Ben Waitzel (126) / Will Kinsella (157)

2/11: TR SOUTH QUAD
Pinelands  42  -  Wall  33  (BOX SCORE)
Highland  42  -  Wall  33  (BOX SCORE)
TR South  45  -  Wall  33  (BOX SCORE)

CJG2 SECTIONALS
QF: Wall  37  -  Cinnaminson  36  (BOX SCORE)
SEMI: Pt Boro  47  -  Wall  26  (BOX SCORE)

1/31: NON-CONFERENCE
Monroe  33  -  Wall  31  (BOX SCORE)
Wall: DiBiase (22-5); DiStefano (20-1); Kinsella (19-6); Sanders (20-3)

1/28: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
13th Place
2nd: Kei'sun Sanders (Hwt)
4th: Michael DiBiase (106)
6th: Donovan DiStefano (160)

1/21: WALL QUAD
Wall  63  -  Monmouth  16  (BOX SCORE)
Wall  51  -  Holmdel  22  (BOX SCORE)
RBC  51  -  Wall  24  (BOX SCORE)

1/20: NON-DIVISION
Wall  46  -  Manasquan  29  (BOX SCORE)
Wall: Carrillo, Roarty, Interrante, DiStefano, & Menke pin; Kinsella majors
Manasquan: O'Connor (15-4); Falkinburg (17-4); Lee (12-9); Mammeri (14-6)

1/18: A-CENTRAL
Raritan  43  -  Wall  25  (BOX SCORE)

Raritan: Delaurier (18-0); Mansueto (17-1); Kmak (16-2); Davis (14-7)
Wall: DiStefano (13-0); Sanders (13-1); DiBiase (14-3); Kinsella (13-4)

1/14: WALL TRI
Wall  37  -  Lower Cape May  35  (BOX SCORE)
Manalapan  45  -  Wall  24  (BOX SCORE)

1/11: A-CENTRAL
Rumson  49  -  Wall  21  (BOX SCORE)
Rumson: (106) Fry d. #3 DiBiase; Ju Duque, Jo DuQue, Ridgway, Orr, Delaney, & Pangborn win by pin; Skoves majors
Wall: (132) Interrante d. #10 W Skove; DiStefano, Kinsella, & Solano pin

1/7: ELIZABETH MINUTEMAN INVITATIONAL  (BRACKETS)
Wall (5th): 1st: DiBiase (106), Kinsella (157)  /  2nd: Interrante (132)  /  3rd: Vetrano (138)  /  5th: Waitzel (126)

1/5: NON-DIVISION
Wall  42  -  Marlboro  24  (BOX SCORE)
Wall: DiBiase, Vetrano, Solano, & Fuentes win by pin
Marlboro: Jang & Perlow pin for Mustangs

1/3: A-CENTRAL
St John Vianney  52  -  Wall  21  (BOX SCORE)
SJV: Gould d. DiBiase; Stangle pins; Saraiva & Queen win by tech; McBride majors
Wall: Waitzel, Interrante, & Vetrano win by fall

12/28: MUSTANG CLASSIC   (BRACKET)
Wall (10th): 1st: DiStefano (150), Sanders (Hwt) / 2nd: DiBiase (106)

12/22: NON-CONFERENCE
Robbinsville  36  -  Wall  34  (BOX SCORE)
Wall: Roarty wins by pin; Kinsella majors

12/20: NON-CONFERENCE
Cranford  45  -  Wall  28  (BOX SCORE)
Wall: Interrante & DiStefano win by pin; DiBiase majors

12/17: WENDY LENDY-PEH TOURNAMENT  (BRACKET)
Delaware Valley Wins Team Title
Wall (2nd): 1st: DiBiase (106), DiStefano (150), Sanders (Hwt) / 2nd: Kinsella (157)
 

 








































































































































































































Wall, NJ / Monmouth County / Shore Conference Wrestling














































Wall Crimson Knights Wrestling