1630 18th Ave
Wall Township, NJ 07719
(732) 556-2000
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS
TWITTER

Program Est.
1961

Mascot
Crimson Knights

Colors
Crimson, Blue, & White

Athletic Director
Thomas Ridoux

Head Coach
Brian Fischer
(13th Season in 2021)

Assistants
Kyle Watson
Anthony Tarantin
Ramone Santiago


Section
CJ Group 3

Division
B-North

District
22

Region
6



Please Help Support This Site






Overall Record:  6-6  /  Shore Conference:  6-4  /  B-North:  4-2




ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year

(Sr) Brendan Newbury
Record: 10-4
Central Region Tournament Runner-Up




Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post-Season
106
 (Fr) Colin Roarty3-9 
106
 (Fr) Matt Krokosz4-1  
120
 (Sr) Jack Kinsella8-4  
126
 (So) Nicholas Vetrano7-5 
132
 (Sr) Mike Bruno10-4R-6th
132
 (Jr) Thomas Vlolanzis4-1 
138
 (So) Dominick Interrante5-4 
145
 (Fr) Donovan DiStefano13-6R-4th / NJ-WB1
145
 (So) Will Kinsella1-1
145
 (Jr) Davon Esdaile1-0 
152
 (Sr) Max Zapata0-1
152
 (Jr) Daniel Hyde4-5 
160
 (Sr) Nicolas Zamaloff8-2R-PQ
160
 (Fr) Thomas Samra-Dotson3-2
170
 (Sr) Kelen Giaimo8-4
170
 (So) Tyler Menke0-2
182
 (Sr) Brendan Newbury10-4R-2nd / NJ-WB2
195
 (So) Jaquari Medler6-1R-PQ
220
 (So) Kei'sun Sanders7-3R-6th
              
                                                             
                  
                                                          




Date 
  OpponentResult 
3/16 at Freehold BoroW 45-30
3/18 at Ocean TownshipL 18-51
3/19 vs ManasquanW 54-15
3/22 vs DelseaL 17-46
3/24 vs RBCW 34-27
3/29 vs CranfordL 31-37
3/30 vs NeptuneW 51-18
4/1 at Colts NeckL 21-44
4/2 vs MatawanL 24-35
4/6 at Brick MemorialL 26-37
4/8 vs Middletown NorthW 53-21
4/12 vs Red Bank W 55-7
                 
                                                                       
                      





4/25: NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

145: (Fr) Donovan DiStefano - (NJ-WB1)
PQ: #2 Anthony White (South Plainfield) p. #15 Donovan DiStefano (Wall)  1:37
WB1: #7 Finnegan McFadden (Kingsway) d. #15 Donovan DiStefano (Wall)  13-6

182: (Sr) Brendan Newbury - (NJ-WB2)
PQ: #13 Brendan Newbury (Wall) d. #4 Zachary Andruchowitz (Bloomfield)  6-4 SV
QF: #5 Conner Decker (Seton Hall) md. #13 Brendan Newbury (Wall)  13-3
WB2: #11 Alex Uryniak (North Hunterdon) d. #13 Brendan Newbury (Wall)  7-0




4/18: REGION TOURNAMENT

132: (Sr) Mike Bruno - (6th Place)
PQ: #4 Mike Bruno (Wall) d. #13 Joey Vannozzi (Hopewell Valley)  13-6
QF: #5 Nick Torre (Brick Memorial) md. #4 Mike Bruno (Wall)  9-1
WB1: #4 Mike Bruno (Wall) p. #8 Vincent DePierro (Manalapan)  4:19
WB2: #3 Drake Torrington (Robbinsville) d. #4 Mike Bruno (Wall)  10-5
5th: #10 Robert Generelli (Middletown South) md. #4 Mike Bruno (Wall)  15-7

145: (Fr) Donovan DiStefano - (4th Place)
PQ: #6 Donovan DiStefano (Wall) d. #11 Kevin McBride (Marlboro)  7-3
QF: â��#3 Riley Simon (Pt Beach) d. #6 Donovan DiStefano (Wall)  8-3
WB1: #6 Donovan DiStefano (Wall) d. #7 Elijah Rodriguez (Hightstown)  10-7
WB2: #6 Donovan DiStefano (Wall) p. #13 Nick Benner (Ocean Twp)  4:35
3rd: #3 Riley Simon (Pt Beach) p. #6 Donovan DiStefano (Wall)  5:45

160: (Sr) Nicolas Zamaloff - (R-PQ)
PQ: #9 Zander Silva (CBA) md. #8 Nicolas Zamaloff (Wall)  10-2

182: (Sr) Brendan Newbury - (2nd Place)
PQ: #6 Brendan Newbury (Wall) d. #11 Kieran Falzon (Raritan)  9-4
QF: #6 Brendan Newbury (Wall) d. #3 Luke DuPont (Holmdel)  13-11
SF: â��#6 Brendan Newbury (Wall) d. #2 Josh Beigman (Hopewell Valley)  8-5
1st: #1 Jack Kelly (Rumson) p. #6 Brendan Newbury (Wall)  0:44

195: (So) Jaquari Medlier - (R-PQ)
PQ: #5 Hunter Lino (Howell) md. #12 Jaquari Medler (Wall)  18-9

220: (So) Kei'sun Sanders - (6th Place)
PQ: #6 Kei'sun Sanders (Wall) d. #12 Jaylen Bynes (Notre Dame)  11-6
QF: #3 Chimdindu Molokwu (Jackson Liberty) d. #6 Kei'sun Sanders (Wall) 3-2 UTB
WB1: #6 Kei'sun Sanders (Wall) md. #7 Nicholas Burns (Raritan)  12-3
WB2: #5 Raymond Santiago (Colts Neck) d. #6 Kei'sun Sanders (Wall)  6-5 UTB
5th: #4 Bryand Gracia (New Brunswick) p. #6 Kei'sun Sanders (Wall)  3:41


 









bnet_script_replace





4/12: B-NORTH
Wall  55  -  Red Bank  7  (BOX SCORE)
W: Vetrano, Inerrante, Giaimo win by pin


4/8: SHORE CONFERENCE POD 4
Wall  53  -  Middletown North  21  (BOX SCORE)
W: Kinsella, Samra-Dotson, & Newbury win by pin


4/6: SHORE CONFERENCE POD 4
Brick Memorial  37  -  Wall  26  (BOX SCORE)
W: DiStefano pins; Vetrano & Newbury major


4/2: B-NORTH
Matawan  35  -  Wall  24  (BOX SCORE)
W: Bruno, Esdaile, Newbury win by fall


4/1: B-NORTH
Colts Neck  44  -  Wall  21  (BOX SCORE)


3/30: B-NORTH
Wall  51  -  Neptune  18  (BOX SCORE)
W: Hyde, Giaimo, Newbury win by pin


3/29: NON-CONFERENCE
Cranford  37  -  Wall  31  (BOX SCORE)
W: Newbury makes season debut for Wall with 23-second pin; Zamaloff d. Murray (state qualifier) 9-2


3/24: NON-DIVISION
Wall  34  -  RBC  27  (BOX SCORE)
W: Roarty wins by pin; Zamaloff majors


3/22: NON-CONFERENCE
Delsea  46  -  Wall  17  (BOX SCORE)
W: Bruno, Zamaloff win by major



3/19: B-NORTH
Wall  54  -  Manasquan  15  (BOX SCORE)
W: Bruno, DiStefano, Zamaloff, Giaimo, Medler win by pin



3/18: NON-DIVISION
Ocean Township  51  -  Wall  18  (BOX SCORE)
W: DiStefano d. N Benner; Medler wins by pin



3/16: B-NORTH
Wall  45  -  Freehold Boro  30  (BOX SCORE)
W: Vetrano, Bruno, DiStefano, Medler win by pin



2021 Wall Wrestling

There were a few key losses from last season's team, including an injury to Jake Whitworth, who placed 6th in the State last season, but on the whole, Wall returns a great cast from last season, to go along with a good crop of youngsters, giving them a very solid, balanced lineup in 2021.

The lineup looks very tough at the upperweight run from 160-Hwt. Kicking that stretch off is senior Nicolas Zamaloff, a returning State Qualifier who is committed to Washington & Lee for next year, and sophomore Michael Fumarola, who had 17 wins a frosh in 2020. Senior Brendan Newbury, who will attend Stevens next year, is a another returning State Qualifier back for the Knights. The 2020 D21 Champ projects to be a 182. At 195, is junior Louis Pilla, a D21 runner-up last season. Wall will once again feature a young crew manning the 220/Hwt slots, with sophomores Jaquari Medler and Kei'sun Sanders, a runner-up in D21 last season, both back after starting as freshmen. We may see another freshman up here as well this year in promising newcomer Bobby Langworthy.

It will be a pretty young group down low also, but the Knights do have Jack Kinsella, a District runner-up, to provide senior leadership for the young guys. Also back is returning starter, Nicholas Vetrano, a sophomore.

There will be several new faces in the middlweights as well, but again the Knights have a solid senior returning to provide a veteran presence for the newcomers in Michael Bruno, who placed 5th in the Region last year.

There's a nice mix of proven talent and very promising newcomers here. There's a good balance to the lineup, but it looks like Wall could be especially tough up top. Expect the Knights to once again compete for a divisional title. With that in mind, we circle the date of March 26th as Wall hosts Matawan in a key B-North matchup that will see the powerful lowerweights of the Huskies vs. the strong upperweights of the Knights.


Possible Lineup in 2021


Wgt
 Wrestler
2020
Post-Season
106
 (Fr) Matthew Krokosz

106
 (Fr) Colin Roarty    
120
 (So) Ethan Vigil

120
 (Fr) Cooper Owens    
126
 (Sr) Jack Kinsella 19-18 D21-2nd / R6-PQ
126
 (Jr) Thomas Violanzis 1-9
126
 (So) Nicholas Vetrano 10-15  
126
 (Fr) Erik Donahue

126
 (Fr) Damian Collazo  
132
 (Sr) Phil Lyons    
132
 (So) Christopher Petruzziello  
132
 (Fr) Alex Paucar  
138
 (Sr) Michael Bruno 22-17 D21-2nd / R6-5th
138
 (Jr) Davon Esdaile  
138
 (So) Dominick Interrante 2-5  
138
 (Jr) Colin Mahoney

138
 (So) Will Kinsella

145
 (Fr) Donovan DiStefano  
145
 (So) Sean McWeeney    
152
 (Fr) Luke Sprengel

152
 (Sr) Thomas Samra-Dotson

152
 (Jr) Robert Vanarsdale  
152
 (So) Tyler Menke    
152
 (So) Jeyden Solano

160
 (Sr) Nicolas Zamaloff 22-11 D21-2nd / R6-2nd / NJ-WB1
160
 (Jr) Daniel Hyde  
160
 (Jr) Christopher Prasad    
160
 (So) Michael Fumarola 17-11
170
 (Sr) Kelan Giaimo 0-2
182
 (Sr) Brendan Newbury 24-14 D21-1st / R6-3rd / NJ-WB1
182
 (Sr) Max Zapata    
195
 (Jr) Louis Pilla 18-17 D21-2nd / R6-WB1
220
 (So) Jaquari Medler 4-14
220
 (Fr) Bobby Langworthy
 
Hwt
 (So) Kei'sun Sanders
22-16 D21-2nd / R6-WB1
           
                                                               
                  
                                                          







Graduated in 2020

Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post-Season 
113
  Cole Meyer23-7D21-1st / R6-4th / NJ-WB4 
132
  Tyler Ferris15-9D21-1st / R6-WB1
138
  Jacob Glantzman3-3 
152
  Nico Vargas36-6D21-1st / R6-1st / NJ-WB3
152
  Arturo Cortez4-5
152
  Neil Miller0-1  
160
  Thomas Dotson0-1
170
  Joseph Introna1-0 
              
                                             
                  
                                                          




















































































































































































































Wall, NJ / Monmouth County / Shore Conference Wrestling














































Wall Crimson Knights Wrestling