1630 18th Ave
Wall Township, NJ 07719
(732) 556-2000
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


Program Est.
1961

Mascot
Crimson Knights

Colors
Crimson, Blue, & White

Athletic Director
Thomas Ridoux

Head Coach
Brian Fischer
(7th Season in 2014)

Assistants
Dave Bender
Paul Zambito

Volunteers
Nick DeLisa
Tyler Venice
Chris Cappiello
Mike Tancredi

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
B-North

District
23




3 State Champs
(Last: Roy - 02)

24 State Placers
(Last: Donner - 2014)

17 Region Champs
(Last: Donner - 2014)

102 District Champs
(Last: Tovar, McClelland,  Donner, & Romelli - 2014)


Team Records

Career Wins - 124
Nick Roy
(1999-2002)

Season Wins - 40
Brett Donner
(2014)








Final Record: 16-5
2nd Place District 23
Group 2 Semifinalists
CJG2 Champions
Shore Conference Tournament Quarterfinalists
2nd Place B-North
Elizabeth Minutemen Tournament Champions
3rd Place Colt Classic

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(So) Brett Donner - 160

2014 Record: 40-2 / Team Leader in Wins
Set School Record for Single Season Wins
3rd Place NJSIAA Tournament
Region 6 Champion
District 23 Champion
Minutemen Tournament Champion
2nd Place Mustang Classic
Colt Classic Champion







2014 Recap

3/9: Donner Places 3rd in Atlantic City

State Tournament Agates


113: (Jr) Denzel Tovar (WB2)
PRELIM: Denzel Tovar (Wall) d. Dan Kee (Lakeland)  3-2
    PQ: Ryan Freeman (Paramus) d. Denzel Tovar (Wall)  7-1
    WB1: Denzel Tovar (Wall) d. Bill Henry (Audubon)  6-1
    WB2: Bobby Jordan (Woodbridge) d. Denzel Tovar (Wall)  4-2

160: (So) Brett Donner (3rd Place)
PQ: Brett Donner (Wall) md. Dean Drugac (Morris Knolls)  14-3
    QF: Christian Stackhouse (Riverside) d. Brett Donner (Wall)  5-2
    WB3: Brett Donner (Wall) md. James Ingersol (Egg Harbor Twp)  20-7
    WBQF: Brett Donner (Wall) md. Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty)  4-3
    WBSEMI: Brett Donner (Wall) d. Joey Schultz (Howell)  3-1
    3rd/4th: Brett Donner (Wall) d. Jordan Pagano (Bergen Catholic)  5-4



3/1: Donner Wins Title, Tovar Finishes 3rd; Both Advance to Atlantic City

Region 6 Agates


113: (Jr) Denzel Tovar (3rd Place)
QF: #3 (Jr) Denzel Tovar (Wall) d. #6 (Jr) Paul Piccione (St. John Vianney)  6-3
SF: #2 (Sr) Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp) d. #3 (Jr) Denzel Tovar (Wall)  7-3
WB2: #3 (Jr) Denzel Tovar (Wall) d. #5 (Jr) Yoseph Borai (TR East)  9-3
3RD: #3 (Jr) Denzel Tovar (Wall) d. #4 (Jr) James Knoeller (Southern)  6-4

132: (Fr) Chad McClelland (WB1)
QF: #1 (Sr) Bryan Brown (Southern) d. #8 (Fr) Chad McClelland (Wall)  4-0
WB1: #5 (So) Khalil Haskins (Matawan) d. #8 (Fr) Chad McClelland (Wall)  2-1

138: (So) Josh Glantzman (2v3)
PRELIM: #9 (Jr) Connor Garrity (Lacey) d. #8 (So) Josh Glantzman (Wall)  3-2

160: (So) Brett Donner (1st Place)
QF: #2 (So) Brett Donner (Wall) won by injury default over #7 (Sr) Arturo Rios (Long Branch)
SF: #2 (So) Brett Donner (Wall) d. #3 (Jr) Joe Salvato (TR South)  7-3
FINAL: #2 (So) Brett Donner (Wall) d. #1 (Sr) Joey Schultz (Howell)  5-1

170: (Fr) Matt McKenzie (4th Place)
PRELIM: #7 (Fr) Matt McKenzie (Wall) md. #10 (Sr) Kevin Kelly (Pt Boro)  12-0
QF: #2 (Jr) Dean Sherry (Brick Twp) d. #7 (Fr) Matt McKenzie (Wall)  2-1 3OT
WB1: #7 (Fr) Matt McKenzie (Wall) d. #6 (Jr) Steven Chandler (Manalapan)  8-4
WB2: #7 (Fr) Matt McKenzie (Wall) d. #5 (Sr) Chris Hartigan (Matawan)  8-3
3RD: #3 (Sr) Gerardo Jorge (Southern) d. #7 (Fr) Matt McKenzie (Wall)  3-2 2OT

182: (Sr) Tommy Wishart (WB1)
PRELIM: #9 (Sr) Tommy Wishart (Wall) d. #8 (Jr) Dylan Alt (Keansburg)  4-2
QF: #1 (Sr) Nick Costa (Brick Memorial) p. #9 (Sr) Tommy Wishart (Wall)  2:50
WB1: #5 (Sr) Anthony Benedetti (Manalapan) d. #9 (Sr) Tommy Wishart (Wall)  2-1

195: (Sr) Tyler Romanelli (4th Place)
QF: #4 (Sr) Tyler Romanelli (Wall) d. #5 (Sr) Greg Moran (Barnegat)  5-3 SV
SF: #1 (Sr) Mike Oxley (CBA) p. #4 (Sr) Tyler Romanelli (Wall)  3:25
WB2: #4 (Sr) Tyler Romanelli (Wall) d. #11 (Sr) Richie Gonzalez (TR South)  4-1
3RD: #3 (Jr) Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) md. #4 (Sr) Tyler Romanelli (Wall)  10-1

220: (Sr) Nick Van Glahn (WB1)

PRELIM: #9 (Sr) Nick Van Glahn (Wall) d. #8 (Sr) Nick Semple (Jackson Liberty)  6-1
QF: #1 (Sr) Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial) p. #9 (Sr) Nick Van Glahn (Wall)  3:04
WB1: #4 (Sr) Ben Aquilina (Manalapan) d. #9 (Sr) Nick Van Glahn (Wall)  9-5




2/22: Knights Crown 4 Champions, Advance 8 to Regions in 2nd Place Finish at Districts

D23 Medal Winners


1st Place
113: Denzel Tovar
132: Chad McClelland
160: Brett Donner
195: Tyler Romanelli


2nd Place
138: Josh Glantzman
170: Matt McKenzie
182: Tommy Wishart
220: Nick Van Glahn



2/16 - G2 SEMI: Hanover Park  46  -  Wall  15
220: Aldo Guisse (W) d. Tom Hunt  1-0
285: Nick LaShell (HP) by forfeit
106: Leonardo Stefanelli (HP) by forfeit
113: Lou Ramio (HP) p. Denzel Tovar  1:43
120: Anthony Cefolo (HP) by forfeit
126: Austin Nash (HP) tf. Joe Demuner  16-1
132: Christian Bassolino (HP) p. Connor Albrecht  1:40
138: Joe Zecca (HP) md. Chad McClelland  10-2
145: Gene Angelo (HP) d. Josh Glantzman  4-1
152: Anthony Oliveri (HP) md. Dylan Bale  8-0
160: Brett Donner (W) d. Anthony Bassolino  5-2
170: Tommy Wishart (W) d. Rory DeLuca  7-5 (SV)
182: Matt McKenzie (W) d. Mason Sangillo  1-0
195: Tyler Romanelli (W) d. Eric Boccard  7-0



2/14 - CJG2 Final: Wall  33  -  Long Branch 26
195 Tyler Romanelli (W) md. TJ Covin  11-2
220 Joey Jasio (LB) d. Nick Van Glahn  5-2
285 Aldo Guisse (W) p. John Tomlinson
106 TJ Conlon (LB) p. Ryan Valante
113 Denzel Tovar (W) d. J. Hernandez 3-2
120 Andy Hernandez (LB) by forfeit
126 Mike Jones (LB) d. Joe Demuner  13-8
132 Chad McClelland (W) d. Danny Rios  5-1
138 Josh Glantzman (W) d. Austin Cannon 3-1 (OT)
145 Jack Wishart (W) by dq over Nick Menkin
152 Brandon Perez (LB) tf. Zach Tiano  26-10
160 Brett Donner (W) tf. Mike Shohet  21-6
170 Arturo Rios (LB) md. Tommy Wishart  18-8
182 Matt McKenzie (W) d. Connor Mullan  8-3
* - LB had 1 team point deducted




2/12 - CJG2 Semi: Wall  28  -  Raritan  25
106 Ed Barrett (R) p. Ryan Valante  1:47
113 Denzel Tovar (W) md. Eric Drake  14-5
120 Joe Demuner (W) p. Ryan Broderick  3:23
126 Kevin Courtney (R) d. Conner Albrecht  1-0
132 Mike Chadwick (R) d. Chad McClelland  3-1 (2OT)
138 Josh Glantzman (W) d. Dan Giorgio  6-0
145 Jack Wishart (W) d. Jared Lonnay  6-5
152 Nick Bohal (R) d. Zack Tiano  7-1
160 Brett Donner (W) by forfeit
170 Matt McKenzie (W) d. Connor Sheehan  5-2
182 Tyler Jones (R) d. Tommy Wishart  5-0
195 Kyle Lynch (R) md. Nick Van Glahn  13-5
220 Tyler Romanelli (W) d. Kyle Polonsky  9-4
285 Pat Toal (R) d. Aldo Guisse  5-2





2/10 - CJG2 QF: Wall  37  -  Pt. Boro  27
138: Ryan Budzek (PB) d. Chad McClelland  6-0
145: Josh Glantzman (W) d. Pete Gencarelli   7-0
152: Jack Wishart (W) md. DJ Rivera
160: Brett Donner (W) p. Avery Brecka  1:23
170: Matt McKenzie (W) d. Tom Foresburg  9-3
182: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Tommy Wishart  1-0
195: Tyler Romanelli (W) p. Nick Dzuna  5:00
220: Aldo Guisse (W) p. Matt Gliddon
285: Dom Infante (PB) by forfeit
106: Dylan Davies (PB) p. Ryan Valante  4:27
113: Denzel Toval (W) d. Blake Dale  9-5
120: Dan Nobbs (PB) by forfeit
126: Joe Demuner (W) p. Darrin Perrotta  6:26 (SV)
132: Jack Erhardt (PB) d. Conner Albrecht  5-1






2/8: Wall  69  -  Manasquan  0
113 Denzel Tovar (W) p. Francis Faasen  1:50
120 Joe Demuner (W) p. Jack Warner  1:22
126 Connor Albrecht (W) d. Joseph Ostberg  3-2
132 Chad McClelland (W) d. Benjamin Meseroll  7-4
138 Josh Glantzman (W) p. Phillip Costigan  1:35
145 Jack Wishart (W) d. Evan Walsh  7-3
152 Zack Tiano (W) p. Phillip Vorbach  0:18
160 Brett Donner (W) p. Ian McNamara  1:00
170 JMatt McKenzie (W) p. Oliver Warner  1:22
182 Tommy Wishart (W) won by forfeit
195 Tyler Romanelli (W) won by forfeit
220 Aldo Guisse (W) p. Jordy Martinez  3:16
285: No Match

106 Ryan Valente (W) p. Brendan Gillespie  0:17

2/8: Wall  35  -  Pt. Beach  8
106 Vincent Storino (PB) md. Ryan Valente  10-1
113 Denzel Tovar (W) tf. Rodman Rupp  2:26 18-3
120 Joe Demuner (W) p. John Finnerty  4:46
126 Giancarlo Crivelli (PB) d. Connor Albrecht  7-3
132 Chad McClelland (W) d. Zack Schaller  7-0
138 Josh Glantzman (W) d. James Finnerty  5-0
145 Tore Capriglione (PB) d. Zack Tiano  2-0
152 Jack Wishart (W) won by disqualification over Trey Watkins
160 Brett Donner (W) p. Riley Kelly  0:30
170 Matt McKenzie (W) won by forfeit
182 No Match
195 No Match
220 No Match
285 No Match

2/8: Wall  62  -  Freehold Boro  9

285 Aldo Guisse (W) p. Nicholas Kousoulides  5:10
106 Noah Weiss (FB) d. Ryan Valente  11-4
113 Colin Monahan (FB) won by forfeit
120 Joe Demuner (W) p. Dominic Theodosatos  0:40
126 Connor Albrecht (W) d. Christian Dominquez  1-0
132 Chad McClelland (W) p. Joseph Cavalere  1:22
138 Josh Glantzman (W) tf. Christopher Hazell  4:00 19-3
145 Jack Wishart (W) md. Dominick Matteo  9-1
152 Dylan Bale (W) p. Alec Eisen  3:12
160 Brett Donner (W) p. John DiBari  1:59
170 Matt McKenzie (W) p. William Zembricki  0:52
182 Tommy Wishart (W) d. Dominic Ciarricco  3-0
195 Tyler Romanelli (W) tf. Andrew Cicalese  2:33 17-2
220 Nick Van Glahn (W) p. John Downey  2:53



2/5: Wall  71  -  Red Bank  6
106 Ryan Valente (W) p. Sean Murphy  3:04
113 Carlos Ponce-Gonzalez (RB) won by forfeit
120 Joe Demuner (W) p. Ryan Burr  1:07
126 Connor Albrecht (W) d. James Cross  5-0
132 Chad McClelland (W) p. Jack McMahon  1:06
138 Josh Glantzman (W) p. Christian Castro  2:29
145 Jack Wishart (W) p. Richard Diaz  1:44
152 Zack Tiano (W) md. Giorgi Iamanidze  9-0
160 Brett Donner (W) won by forfeit
170 Matt McKenzie (W) p. Matheus DeFarias  0:20
182 Kenny Dioguardi (W) p. Adam Canterbury  0:45
195 Nick Van Glahn (W) p. Kenny Geiger  0:52
220 Tyler Romanelli (W) won by forfeit
285 Aldo Guisse (W)md. Mason Gaetano  13-0



1/31: Wall  57  -  TR East  21
106: Gerard Buono (TRE) p. Ryan Valente  0:44
113: Yoseph Borai (TRE) won by forfeit
120: Joe Demuner (W) p. Edward Rodriguez  3:35
126: Tyler Machnik (TRE) d. Connor Albrecht  4-0
132: Chad McClelland (W) p. Jeremiah Weber  3:51
138: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Nick D'Arcy  3:03
145: Jack Wishart (W) d. Jonathan Socks  5-2
152: Zack Tiano (W) p. Jonathan Alicchio  0:10
160: Brett Donner (W) p. Jacob Gilligan  0:55
170: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Alexander Austin  1:06
182: Tommy Wishart (W) p. Jake Dallago  1:55
195: Tyler Romanelli (W) p. Justin Hertler  1:40
220: Nick Van Glahn (W) p. Edgar Serrano  0:26
285: Joseph Dietrich (TRE) won by forfeit



1/30 SCT QF: Howell  46  -  Wall  10
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Joe Demuner  6-0
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) p. Connor Albrecht
132: Kris Lindemann (H) d. Chad McClelland 5-0
138: Josh Glantzman (W) d. J PierreLouis 4-2 OT
145: Jack Rada (H) d. Jack Wishart  4-2
152: Anthony Pozsonyi (H) d. Zach Tiano
160: Brett Donner (W) md. Nick Lurski
170: Austin Silverstein (H) md. Ken Dioguardi
182: Joey Schultz (H) d. Matt McKenzie  2-1
195: Tyler Romanelli (W) d. S Boncimino  6-0
220: Nate Litowsky (H) d. Nick Van Glahn  7-3
285: Kyle Cocozza (H) by forfeit
106: Peter Dee (H) by forfeit
113: Mike Sisolak (H) by forfeit

1/30 SCT PQ: Wall  39  -  TR South  30
113: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Ryan Valente  0:55
120: Denzel Tovar (W) won by forfeit
126: Joe Demuner (W) p. James Olivera  1:10
132: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Connor Albrecht  2:59
138: Chad McClelland (W) p. Dylan Parks  5:17
145: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Justin Lubranicki  2:01
152: Jack Wishart (W) d. Francesco Loscrudato  7-4
160: AiJuan Johnson (TRS) p. Dylan Bale  2:30
170: Brett Donner (W) d. Joe Salvato  7-2
182: Matt McKenzie (W) won by forfeit
195: Tyler Romanelli (W) d. Quentin DeCarlo  5-0
220: Richard Gonzalez (TRS) won by forfeit
285: James Kearney (TRS) won by forfeit
106: No Match



1/23: Wall  29  -  Ocean Township  26
220: Tyler Romanelli (W) d. Dan Loizos  7-1
285: Aldo Guisse (W) d. Luke Roman  5-4 (TB1)
106: David Tieto (OT) won by forfeit
113: Denzel Tovar (W) tf. Christopher Donnelly  5:24 20-5
120: Max Rallo (OT) tf. Joe Demuner  4:49 16-1
126: Costa Poniros (OT) d. Connor Albrecht  7-3
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) d. Chad McClelland  3-2
138: Josh Glantzman (W) d. Carter Marquette  1-0
145: Grant Brown (OT) d. Jack Wishart  4-0
152: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Zack Tiano  2-1
160: Brett Donner (W) p. Michael Krug  0:44
170: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Michael DiIusto  0:50
182: Tommy Wishart (W) d. Viet Le  2-1
195: Tyler Thompson (OT) d. Nick Van Glahn  4-0



1/18: South Plainfield  30  -  Wall  27
138: Josh Glantzman (W) d. Frank Ferraro  1-0
145: Raymond Jazikoff (SP) d. Jack Wishart  3-0
152: Inan Sikel (SP) p. Dylan Bale  1:14
160: Brett Donner (W) p. Ryan Marston  0:59
170: Joseph McKenzie (W) d. Jordan Handwerger  3-1
182: Collin Lynch (SP) d. Kenny Dioguardi  6-2
195: Scott Quiroga (SP) d. Tommy Wishart  5-1
220: Tyler Romanelli (W) d. Luigi Gerardi  2-1
285: Aldo Guisse (W) p. Lucio Avelar  2:57
106: Jeff Plungis (SP) won by forfeit
113: Denzel Tovar (W) d. Ryan Duhamel  10-3
120: Ryan Walsh (SP) d. Joe Demuner  7-0
126: Daniel Hedden (SP) p. Connor Albrecht  0:55
132: Chad McClelland (W) d. Kyle Bythell  4-2

1/18: Jackson Memorial  28  -  Wall  26
132: Chad McClelland (W) d. Hunter Reese  7-2
138: Josh Glantzman (W) d. Tim Hamann  2-1
145: Tanner Kelly (JM) d. Jack Wishart  4-2
152: Sean Leahey (JM) md. Zack Tiano  13-3
160: Brett Donner (W) tf. Kyle Johnson  3:45 15-0
170: Matt McKenzie (W) d. Jarret Digiantomasso  2-1
182: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. Tommy Wishart  6-0
195: Kenneth Bradley (JM) tf. Nick Van Glahn  3:19 15-0
220: Tyler Romanelli (W) p. Austin Ostrander  3:09
285: Broderick Graham (JM) d. Aldo Guisse  3-0
106: Mike Spino (JM) by forfeit
113: Denzel Tovar (Wall Hs) d. Freddy Terranova  3-2  (2OT)
120: Joe Demuner (W) d. Zack Baker  7-0
126: Austin Clarke (JM) md. Connor Albrecht  9-0


1/17: Long Branch  31  -   Wall  23
126: Tommy Flannigan (LB) d. Connor Albrecht  1-0
132: Chad McClelland (W) d. Danny Rios  4-0
138: Austin Cannon (LB) d. Josh Glantzman  3-1
145: Nick Menkin (LB) d. Jack Wishart  8-3
152: Brandon Perez (LB) d. Zack Tiano   11-5
160: Brett Donner (W) tf. Mike Shohet  16-0
170: Arturo Rios (LB) d. Tommy Wishart  9-2
182: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Raul Pacheco  :35
195: Connor Mullan (LB) d. Ken Dioguardi  5-1
220: Tyler Romanelli (W) tf. TJ Covin  16-1
Hwt: Joey Jasio (LB) d. Also Guisse  3-1
106: (LB) by forfeit
113: Denzel Tovar (W) md. TJ Conlon  10-2
120: Andy Fernandez (LB) md. Joe Demuner  11-1



1/14: Wall  59  -  Neptune  15
106: Araceli Cruz (N) won by forfeit
113: Denzel Tovar (W) won by forfeit
120: Joe Demuner (W) p. Sean Trinh  0:32
126: Connor Albrecht (W) won by forfeit
132: Nasiyr Brown (N) d. Chad McClelland  4-2
138: Jack Wishart (W) d. Eliezer Santiago  5-1
145: Zack Tiano (W) p. Andre Adams  1:45
152: Bruno Diaz (N) won by forfeit
160: Brett Donner (W) d. Romello Union  9-2
170: Kenny Dioguardi (W) tf. Mark Wright  3:43 16-0
182: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Dayvon Lawrence  0:51
195: Tommy Wishart (W) won by forfeit
220: Tyler Romanelli (W) won by forfeit
285: Aldo Guisse (W) p. Marquis Dove  2:13



f1/11: Wall  41  -  Parsippany Hills  28
120: Joe Demuner (W) d. Aric Imhoff  14-8
126: Angelo Andrada (PH) d. Connor Albrecht  9-2
132: Chad McClelland (W) p. Tom Molloy  0:35
138: Jack Wishart (W) p. Tin Le  1:27
145: Nick Gaudio (PH) d. Zack Tiano  2-0
152: Devon Cochran (PH) won by forfeit
160: Brett Donner (W) p. Brian Morgan  0:21
170: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Brian Velasquez  1:51
182: Michael Weiss (PH) md. Tommy Wishart  18-8
195: Nicholas D'Uva (PH) won by forfeit
220: Tyler Romanelli (W) tf. Fernando Quiroz  4:10 16-1
285: Aldo Guisse (W) d. Kyle McGinley  7-2
106: Justin Carifi (PH) won by forfeit
113: Denzel Tovar (W) won by forfeit

1/11: Wall  47  -  West Essex  21
113: Denzel Tovar (W) tf. Jerard Matarazzo  2:16 16-1
120: Joe Demuner (W) d. Chris Zaccaria  5-1
126: Matthew Jones (WE) d. Connor Albrecht  6-0
132: Chad McClelland (W) p. Justin Trigg  3:18
138: Jack Wishart (W) p. Anthony Scaglia  1:37
145: Zack Tiano (W) p. Santo Dicondina  2:48
152: Matthew Matturro (WE) won by forfeit
160: Brett Donner (W) p. Jaxon Panico  2:55
170: Kenny Dioguardi (W) d. Matthew Tiritilli  3-2
182: Matt McKenzie (W) won by injury default over Roberto LoCascio  0:24
195: Tyler Romanelli (W) d. Marc McDonald  8-6
220: Matt Dignozio (WE) won by forfeit
285: Aldo Guisse (W) d. Mark Dignazio  3-1 (OT)
106: Marco Macrino (WE) won by forfeit

1/11: Wall  55  -  Northern Burlington  12
106: Anthony Foggia (NB) won by forfeit
113: Denzel Tovar (W) d. Vincent Foggia  3-1
120: Joe Demuner (W) md. Garrett Tobin  15-4
126: Connor Albrecht (W) d. Vincent Hellthaler  2-0
132: Chad McClelland (W) p. Dion Young  1:54
138: Jack Wishart (W) p. Michael Taylor  3:01
145: Zack Tiano (W) d. Ryan Rue  8-6
152: Sam Jones (NB) won by forfeit
160: Brett Donner (W) p. Zach Goldstine  0:13
170: Kenny Dioguardi (W) d. Miles Tobin  4-0
182: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Stephen Newcomer  1:00
195: Tommy Wishart (W) d. Steven Truex  11-6
220: Tyler Romanelli (W) p. Jake Brezniak  1:07
285: Aldo Guisse (W) p. Joe Greco  1:55



1/9: Wall  40  -  Steinert  27
106: No Match
113: Brandon Cray (S) d. Denzel Tovar  6-4
120: Joe Demuner (W) won by forfeit
126: Connor Albrecht (W) d. Woodley Cherubin  9-3
132: Chad McClelland (W) md. Nathan Benitez  14-2
138: Jack Wishart (W) p. Dan Perry  1:00
145: Schneider Simon (S) p. Zack Tiano  3:38
152: Alex Rubio (S) won by forfeit
160: Brett Donner (W) p. Dylan Keledy  0:55
170: Matt McKenzie (W) d. Mathew McDonald  7-1
182: Kenny Dioguardi (W) p. Chris Scordo  1:48
195: Tommy Wishart (W) won by forfeit
220: River Ullrich (S) p. Tyler Romanelli  0:48
285: Michael Remboski (S) p. Aldo Guisse  0:57



1/7: Wall  44  -  Matawan  28
106: Jeremy Orriss (M) won by forfeit
113: Denzel Tovar (W) won by forfeit
120: Joe Demuner (W) p. Daniel Grinberg  0:56
126: Connor Albrecht (W) d. Henry Chevalier  6-0
132: Chad McClelland (W) p. Reggie Hay  0:41
138: Jack Wishart (W) d. Derrick Wiley  3-2
145: William Rodriguez (M) won by forfeit
152: James Pierce (M) p. Zack Tiano  1:38
160: Brett Donner (W) p. Tyler Angel  2:47
170: Chris Hartigan (M) md. Kenny Dioguardi  22-11
182:
Matt McKenzie (W) p. Andrew Conzo  0:28
195: Tommy Wishart (W) d. Juan Gonzalez  1-0
220: Tyler Romanelli (W) tf. Calvin Beaty  4:54 19-3
285: Sultan Abdelaziz (M) p. Aldo Guisse  1:17



1/4: Wall Wins Elizabeth Minuteman Tournament

Medal Winners


1st Place
113: Denzel Tovar
120: Joe Demuner
145: Jack Wishart
160: Brett Donner
182: Tommy Wishart
195: Tyler Romanelli


2nd Place
132: Chad McClelland
138: Josh Glantzman
Hwt: Aldo Guisse


3rd Place
152: Zack Tiano
170:
Matt McKenzie



12/28: Mustang Classic Medal Winners

1st Place
170:
Matt McKenzie

2nd Place
113: Denzel Tovar
160: Brett Donner



12/21: Wall Finishes 3rd at Colt Classic

Medal Winners


1st Place
113: Denzel Tovar
160: Brett Donner


2nd Place
132: Chad McClelland
138: Josh Glantzman


3rd Place
195: Tyler Romanelli
Hwt: Aldo Guisse






2013 Final Record: 12-5
3rd Place District 23
4th Place B-North
Elizabeth Tournament Champions
5th Place Colt Classic

2014 Preview

Lower Half (106-145): A very young, but very good group down here, and there's experience too.  Junior Denzel Tovar, a D23 champ and State-qualifer, returns and will man the 106/113 slots with talented incoming freshman Nick Wagner, providing coach Fischer with a solid 1-2 punch and matchup options.  Chad McClelland is another of Wall's promising freshmen coming off a great Intermediate School career and joins returners Josh Glantzman and Jack Wishart to give Wall a strong closing in the later portion of the lower half.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): Brett Donner is coming off a terrific freshman season that saw him win 34 matches, a District title, and advance to Atlantic City.  This year, the Knights will have an other highly regarded frosh in the upper half with the arrival of Matt McKenzie, the Kids States champ at the Intermediate School level last season.  Also back is senior Tyler Romanelli, a 23-match winner and District runner-up a year ago.

Outlook: The lineup is young, but it is extremely talented.  With the established talent that returns anticipated to have even bigger years, and a group of frosh that are loaded with potential, Wall is a team that will contend for the B-North Title, and could make a run at a Sectional title as well.  There is a ton of potential here for this team to have a big year, and also lay the foundation for some big seasons to come.  A definite team to keep an eye on.


Wt.
 Wrestler
Record
106/113
 (Jr) Denzel Tovar
29-8 / 1st D23, 3rd R6
106/113
 (Fr) Nick Wagner

113/120
 (So) Dan Gironda
7-2
120
 (So) Joe Demuner
3-4
126
 (So) Connor Albrecht
2-8
132
 (Fr) Chad McClelland

138/145
 (So) Josh Glantzman
20-11 / 3rd D23
138/145
 (Jr) Jack Wishart
15-15
152
 (Sr) Dylan Bale
5-3
152
 (Jr) Zack Tiano
5-12
160
 (So) Brett Donner
34-4 / 1st D23, 3rd R6
170
 (Sr) Tommy Wishart
4-15
182
 (Jr) Kenny Dioguardi
8-15
182
 (Fr) Matt McKenzie

195/220
 (Sr) Tyler Romanelli
23-8 / 2nd D23
195/220
 (Sr) Nick Van Glahn
9-13
Hwt
 (Sr) Aldo Guisse
3-9
                
                                             
                                           


Wt.
 Wrestler
Record
138
 Dan Kinsella
24-11 / 3rd D23, 4th R6
170
 Steve Tsoukalis
0-1
182
 Drew Donner
24-8 / 2nd D23
            
                                     
                                          













Graphic Created By Andrew Marr
Wall Township High School Wrestling
Wall, NJ / Monmouth County / Shore Conference Wrestling