1630 18th Ave
Wall Township, NJ 07719
(732) 556-2000
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


Program Est.
1961

Mascot
Crimson Knights

Colors
Crimson, Blue, & White

Athletic Director
Thomas Ridoux

Head Coach
Brian Fischer
(7th Season in 2015)

Assistants
Dave Bender Jr.
Paul Zambito

Volunteers
Nick DeLisa
Tyler Venice
Chris Cappiello
Mike Tancredi
Ryan Wilson
Dave Bender Sr.

Section
SJ Group 3

Division
B-North

District
23




3 State Champs
(Last: Roy - 02)

24 State Placers
(Last: Donner - 2014)

17 Region Champs
(Last: Donner - 2014)

102 District Champs
(Last: Tovar, McClelland,  Donner, & Romelli - 2014)


Team Records

Career Wins - 124
Nick Roy
(1999-2002)

Season Wins - 40
Brett Donner
(2014)









1/23: Wall  45  -  Pt Boro  30
170: Nick Iezzi (W) d. Ryan Sansone  7-0
182: Brett Donner (W) md. Gene Franceschini  18-7
195: Shane Davis (W) p. Gabriel Fattizzi  3:12
220: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Josh Vitale  :46
Hwt: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Darryl Valme  4:33
106: Ben Sabo (PB) p. Jake Sabo  5:26
113: Jack Kelly (W) d. Blake Dale  4-2
120: Denzel Tovar (W) p. Dylan Davies  5:09
126: Dan Nobbs (PB) p. Ryan Valente  2:30
132: Nick Wagner (W) p. Jack Ehrhardt  1:30
138: Joe Demuner (W) tf. Courtland Hackel  15-0
145: Pete Gencarfelli (PB) p. Jack Wishart  3:45
152: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Matt Sulzer  3:24
160: Brandon Defeo (PB) p. Jon Bautista  1:24




1/20: Wall  38  -  St John Vianney  33
220: Matt McKenzie (W) md. Calvin Beaty  8-0
285: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Darryl Valme  5:23
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Jake Sabo  2:31
113: Jack Kelly (W) over (SJV) (For.
120: Denzel Tovar (W) md. Joseph Vasile  16-5
126: Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Nick Wagner  5:42
132: Joe Demuner (W) p. Dan Keough  3:22
138: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) d. Josiah Schucht  6-3
145: Connor Albrecht (W) d. John Duffy  5-4
152: Jack Wishart (W) p. Anthony Santana  0:39
160: Josh Glantzman (W) d. Kevin Grady  8-1
170: Steven Giannios (SJV) p. Nick Iezzi  3:22
182: Max Von Suskil (W) p. Seamus Coyle  1:01
195: Jacob White (SJV) p. Shane Davis  1:35




1/17: Wall  51  -  Colts Neck  24
285: Fred Womack (CN) p. Darryl Valme  5:50
106: Joseph King (CN) by forfeit
113: Jack Kelly (W) d. Dyon Womack  4-0
120: Denzel Tovar (W) p. Alberto Rodriguez  0:21
126: Nick wagner (W) p. Steven Kramer  0:35
132: Liam Hoagland (CN) d. Joe Demuner  6-1
138: Andrew Ciccone (CN) d. Josiah Schucht  5-1
145: Connor Albrecht (W) p. Nicholas Cilea  0:20
152: Jack Wishart (W) p. Ian Pearson  1:15
160: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Garrett Thesing  3:53
170: Nick Iezzi (W) p. Dylan Valente  0:27
182: Steven Barsky (CN) p. Kyle Dallicardillo  1:46
195: Shane Davis (W) by forfeit
220: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit


1/17: Wall  72  -  Shore  10
220: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Darius Gevas  2:20
285: Rob Fallon (S) p. Darryl Valme  2:32
106: Chris Dean (S) md. Jake Sabo  13-2
113: Jack Kelly (W) p. Richard Mason Stelfox  2:59
120: Denzel Tovar (W) p. Jarrett Weir  3:30
126: Nick wagner (W) p. Alex Nichols  0:52
132: Josiah Schucht (W) p. Ulises Guzman  0:53
138: Joe Demuner (W) by forfeit
145: Connor Albrecht (W) p. John Biagi  1:50
152: Jack Wishart (W) by forfeit
160: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Paul Tietjen  3:30
170: Nick Iezzi (W) p. Michael Rosati  0:48
182: Kyle Dallicardillo (W) p. Antonis Krousos  1:40
195: Shane Davis (W) by forfeit

1/17: Wall  59  -  Red Bank  18
195: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit
220: Shane Davis (W) over Kenny Geiger  1:53
285: Darryl Valme (W) by forfeit

106: Jake Sabo (W) over Luke Devine  0:54
113: Jack Kelly (W) over Finn Smith  2:53
120: Denzel Tovar (W) by forfeit
126: Nick wagner (W) over Ryan Burr  2:32)
132: Joe Demuner (W) over Adel Soliman  3:26)
138: Jack McMahon (RB) over Josiah Schucht  6-3
145: Thomas Hinz (RB) by forfeit
152: Jack Wishart (W) over Guillermo Mundo  0:46
160: Josh Glantzman (W) over John Doherty  20-4 4:44
170: Isiah Sestito (RB) over Nick Iezzi  2:53
182: Daniel Vilardi (RB) over Kyle Dallicardillo  4-1



1/14: Wall  34  -  Ocean Township  30
170: Nick Iezzi (W) d. Mike DiIusto  3-2
182: Zachary Hertling (OT) p. Kyle Dallicardillo  0:37
195: Shane Davis (W) p. Clayton Oates  2:50
220: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Viet Le  3:47
285: Brian Olesen (OT) p. Darryl Valme  3:43
106: Adam Manzo (OT) d. Jake Sabo  2-0
113: David Tieto (OT) d. Jack Kelly  4-3
120: Denzel Tovar (W) tf. Gerell Cox  21-6 6:00
126: Nick Wagner (W) d. Jake Benner  7-5
132: Costa Poniros (OT) d. Joe Demuner  5-4
138: Jeff Andre (OT) d. Josiah Schucht  7-0
145: Jack Wishart (W) tf. Edgar Bernard  16-1 5:38
152: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Taj Clayton  2:50
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) by forfeit




1/10: Wall  40  -  River Dell  31
132: Ilya Leifer (RD) d. Josiah Schucht  6-3
138: Chris Kazianis (RD) md. Joe Demuner  10-0
145: Jack Wishart (W) p. Paul Kallensee  3:45
152: Chad McClelland (W) p. Patrick Rizzo  3:52
160: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Christopher Goodwin  3:57
170: Nick Iezzi (W) p. Tyler Neerhout  1:02
182: Ethan Lolk (RD) p. Kyle Dallicardillo  3:25
195: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Andreas Harilaou  1:25
220: John Buller (RD) p. Shane Davis  5:38
285: Joe Longobardi (RD) p. Darryl Valme  2:29
106: Jotaro Kurachi (RD) p. Jake Sabo  3:41
113: Jack Kelly (W) d. Mark Bonardi  3-1
120: Denzel Tovar (W) md. Drew Nirchio  10-2
126: Nick Wagner (W) d. Dylan Mitchell  4-0


1/10: Wall  78  -  RBC  3
126: Nick Wagner (W) p. Ryan Wade  1:41
132: Joe Demuner (W) p. Jace  Fanelli  0:31
138: josiah Schucht (W) by forfeit
145: Jack Wishart (W) p. Michael Buglione  1:58
152: Chad McClelland (W) p. Kevin Brinson  0:46
160: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Patrick Cottell  1:31
170: Andrew Sita (RBC) d. Nick Iezzi  6-5 SV
182: Kyle Dallicardillo (W) p. Frances Duggan  4:52
195: Shane Davis (W) p. Steve Dnistrian  2:47
220: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit
285: Darryl Valme (W) by forfeit
106: Jake Sabo (W) p. Brad Schmitt  0:46
113: Jack Kelly (W) by forfeit
120: Denzel Tovar (W) p. Ethan Byrne  1:28

1/10: Long Branch  32  -  Wall  28

120: Denzel Tovar (W) d. TJ Conlon  3-1
126: Andy Hernandez (LB) tf. Ryan Valente  20-4
132: Nick Wagner (W) p. Jiovani Gomez  4:50
138: Joe Demuner (W) d. Tommy Flannigan  2-1 2OT
145: Danny Mullan (LB) d. Jack Wishart  4-3
152: Chad McClelland (W) d. Pat Tracey  8-1
160: Josh Glantzman (W) d. Mike Shohet  5-2
170: Lamont Reid (LB) p. Nick Iezzi  5:10
182: Pete Wersinger (LB) d. Kyle Dallicardillo  9-3
195: Matt McKenzie (W) md. John Mimes  15-2
220: Joey Jasio (LB) p. Tim McGevna  3:10
Hwt: John Tomlinson (LB) d. Darryl Valme  3-2
106: Justin Farnsworth (LB) p. Jake Sabo  5:03
113: Jack Kelly (W) by forfeit




1/8:  St. Peter's Prep  52  -  Wall  21
145: Connor Burkert (SPP) by forfeit
152: Ryan Burkert (SPP) md. Josh Glantzman  9-1
160: Manny Ramirez (SPP) p. Nick Iezzi  3:45
170: Steve Kellner (SPP) by forfeit
182: Danny Splendorio (SPP) p. Kyle Dallicardillo  1:15
195: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Duran Gonzalez  2:33
220: Luke Leonard (SPP) p. Shane Davis  4:45
Hwt: Jose Palomino (SPP) p. Brandon Davis  :19
106: Mike Simonetti (SPP) by forfeit
113: Jack Kelly (W) d. Mike Kelly  5-1
120: Denzel Tovar (W) d. Alec Kelly  3-2 UTB
126: Nick Santos (SPP) p. Nick Wagner  3:27
132: Joe Demuner (W) d. Jericho Martinez  7-0
138: Josiah Schucht (W) by forfeit




1/7: Wall  60  -  Manasquan  18
285: Brandon Davis (W) p. Dylan Ownes  1:00
106: Brendan Gillespie (M) by forfeit
113: Jack Kelly (W) p. Shawn Saulys  1:10
120: Ryan Valente (W) by forfeit
126: Denzel Tovar (W) by forfeit
132: Joe Demuner (W) p. Francis Faasen  1:20
138: Benjamin Meseroll (M) p. josiah Schucht  5:03
145: Jack Wishart (W) p. Jack Lueddeke  0:55
152: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Phillip Vorbach  1:56
160: Nick Iezzi (W) d. Joseph Ostberg  8-2
170: Eugene Marion (M) by forfeit
182: Kyle Dallicardillo (W) d. Thomas Pollock  7-2
195: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Charles Barreda  0:10
220: Tim McGevna (W) p. Jordy Martinez  4:38




1/3: Wall Wins Team Title at Elizabeth Minuteman Tournament

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

113: Jack Kelly
120: Denzel Tovar
126: Nick Wagner
132: Joe Demuner
152: Josh Glantzman
195: Matt McKenzie

2nd Place
138: Josiah Schucht

3rd Place
160: Nick Iezzi
220: Shane Davis



12/23: Wall  60  -  Neptune  12
182: Dayvon Lawrence (N) p. Kyle Dallicardillo  1:57
195: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Jamar Bland  0:46
220: Shane Davis (W) d. Nick Faber  4-0
285: Darryl Valme (W) d. Marquis Dove  5-1
106: Jamal Myers-Smith (N) by forfeit
113: Jack Kelly (W) p. Araceli Cruz  1:00
120: Denzel Tovar (W) by forfeit
126: Nick Wagner (W) p. Isaiah  Robinson  0:55
132: Joe Demuner (W) by forfeit
138: Josiah Schucht (W) d. Andre Adams  5-2
145: Connor Albrecht (W) d. Alex Cortez  1-0
152: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Mark  Wright  3:59
160: Chad McClelland (W) p. Marco Monroy  1:04
170: Nick Iezzi (W) p. Leonard Shand  5:52





12/20: Wall Finishes 3rd at Colt Classic

Medal Winners


1st Place

120: Denzel Tovar
195: Matt McKenzie

2nd Place
126: Nick Wagner
160: Chad McClelland

3rd Place
113: Jack Kelly
152: Josh Glantzman





Head Coach:
Brian Fisher (7th Season / 74-54)

2014 Final Record: 16-5

2nd Place District 23
Group 2 Semifinalists
CJG2 Champions
Shore Conference Tournament Quarterfinalists
2nd Place B-North
Elizabeth Minutemen Tournament Champions
3rd Place Colt Classic


2015 Preview

Lower Half (106-145): 2-time D23 champ, and 3-time medal winner, Denzel Tovar returns as the anchor down low for the Knights. Tovar, who will be looking to make his 3rd trip to Atlantic City in 2015, will be amongst the top contenders for the Region title at his weight. Also returning down are 20+ match winners, Josh Glantzman (2-time D23 medal winner), Joe Demuner, and Jack Wishart.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): Led by junior Brett Donner, the Knights have some big time heavy hitters lurking in the upper half. Donner, the Region champ at 160 last season, wrestled all the way to a 3rd place finish at States last year. With another year of experience, and a great offseason, Donner will be in the mix for a shot at the state title in 2015.  Sophomores Chad McClelland and Matt McKenzie and will look to improve upon fantastic frosh campaigns that saw McMclelland win a D23 title, and McKenzie earn the 4th place medal at Regions.  Junior Max von Suskill joins the lineup after putting up 13 wins as a sophomore at 195 for RBC in 2014.

Outlook: Much like last year, when the Knights claimed the program's first ever State Sectional Title, when this team is healthy they are going to be one tough out. They have the talent to hang with just about anyone in the Shore, but perhaps not as much depth, so staying healthy is a big key for this team.  Their studs figure to have big post-seasons, but from a team point of view, Wall (now in SJ Group 3) will be a top contender for a 2nd Sectional Title up against Delsea & Highland Regional. Circle the calendars for their big B-North showdown with Long Branch on January 10th, in a match that could determine the division champ.


Possible Lineup

Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
106
 (Fr) Jack Kelly

113
 (So) Ryan Valante
2-7
120
 (Sr) Denzel Tovar
28-6 / 1st D23, 3rd R6
126/132
 (Jr) Joe Demuner
23-9
126/132
 (So) Nick Wagner
2-2
138
 (Sr) Connor Albrecht
9-20
145
 (Jr) Josh Glantzman
21-7 / 2nd D23
145
 (Sr) Jack Wishart
20-11
152
 (So) Chad McClelland
23-12 / 1st D23
170
 (Jr) Brett Donner
40-2 / 1st D23, 1st R6, 3rd NJ
182
 (So) Kyle Dallicardillo

195
 (So) Matt McKenzie
32-5 / 2nd D23, 4th R6
195
 (So) Shane Davis

220
 (Jr) Max von Suskill
13-13 @ RBC
220
 (Sr) Tim McGevna

Hwt
 (Jr) Brandon Davis

Hwt
 (So) Darryl Valme

             
                                                  
                                             

Graduated in 2014

Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
152
 Dylan Bale
3-5
182
 Tommy Wishart
19-13 / 2nd D23
195
 Tyler Romanelli
31-5 / 1st D23, 4th R6
220
 Nick Van Glahn
6-9 / 2nd D23
Hwt
 Aldo Guisse
17-10
             
                                         
                                             











Graphic Created By Andrew Marr
Wall Township High School Wrestling
Wall, NJ / Monmouth County / Shore Conference Wrestling