1630 18th Ave
Wall Township, NJ 07719
(732) 556-2000
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS
TWITTER

Program Est.
1961

Mascot
Crimson Knights

Colors
Crimson, Blue, & White

Athletic Director
Thomas Ridoux

Head Coach
Brian Fischer
(8th Season in 2016)

Assistants
Dave Bender Jr.
Paul Zambito

Volunteers
Nick DeLisa
Tyler Venice
Chris Cappiello
Mike Tancredi
Dave Bender Sr.

Section
SJ Group 3

Division
B-North

District
23



Please Help Support This Site



         Individuals        

3 State Champs
(Last: Roy - 02)

25 State Placers
(Last: McKenzie - 2015)

18 Region Champs
(Last: Donner - 2015)

105 District Champs
(Last: Tovar, Donner, McKenzie - 2015)


Team Records

Career Wins - 124
Nick Roy
(1999-2002)

Season Wins - 40
Brett Donner
(2014)


100 Win Club

Nick Roy - 124
Frank Labrusciano - 123
Bob Seidel - 114
Blaine Woszczak - 113
Mike Tancredi - 111
Denzel Tovar - 108
Drew Doyle - 104





Current Record: 17-3  /  Division Record:  6-0

2/6: Wall  41  -  Manalapan  33
182: Brett Donner (W) tf. Justin Obermeyer  25-10  5:46
195: Shane Davis (W) p. Jake Staklinski  4:42
220: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Josh Grinberg  0:30
Hwt: Joe Marano (M) p. De'Shaun Sanders  1:36
106: Paul Santomarco (M) p. Theodore McGowan  3:28
113: AJ Sortino (M) by forfeit
120: Jack Kelly (W) d. Alex Baran  10-4
126: Joe Demuner (W) p. Mike Goebel  1:37
132: Nick wagner (W) p. Massimo Miello  1:54
138: Josiah Schucht (W) d. Anthony Coposky  5-2
145: Robert Kanniard (W) p. Nick Coposky  3:50
Ronny Ghaida (M) p. Alexander Cortez  1:46
160: Joe Thompson (M) d. Chad McClelland  3-1
179L Stephen Byrne (M) by forfeit

2/6: Wall  51  -  Kingsway  20
170: Josh Glantzman (W) by forfeit
182: Brett Donner (W) by forfeit
195: Shane Davis (W) p. Jaylen Shanklin  1:35
220: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Shane Lore  1:10
Hwt: Darius Scott (K) d. De'Shaun Sanders  4-0
106: Theodore McGowan (W) by forfeit
113: Mike Rocha (W) by forfeit
120: Trace Kinner (K) md. Jack Kelly  14-1
126: Atlee Cullison (K) md. Joe Demuner  13-5
132: Quinn Kinner (K) d. Nick Wagner  4-2
138: Trent Tutko (K) p. Josiah Schucht  1:57
145: Alexander Cortez (W) d. Kyle Crawford  6-2
152: Robert Kanniard (W) by forfeit
160: Chad McClelland (W) by forfeit


2/4: Passaic Valley  39  -  Wall  31
106: Kenny Kerwin (PV) by forfeit
113: Nick DeNora (PV) p. Theodore McGowan  1:42
120: Gregory Sabbak (PV) by forfeit
126: Jordan Sconciafurno (PV) p. Dean Chapman  2:18
132: Nick Wagner (W) d. Jeremy Galletta  8-1
138: Hunter Fortier (PV) d. Josiah Schucht  5-1
145: Alexander Cortez (W) p. Gregory Fellanto  2:25
152: Robert Kanniard (W) p Vincenzo Brigati  3:08
160: Chad McClelland (W) p. Brenden Schimpf  0:22
170: Brett Donner (W) md. Jala'a Darwish  12-4
182: Zachary Ulrich (PV) p. Finnian Lister  0:30
195: Matt McKenzie (W) d. Chris Armagno  7-0
220: Shane Davis (W) d. Gianni Palumbo  3-1
Hwt: Thomas Marretta (PV) p. De'Shaun Sanders  1:31




2/3: Raritan  36  -  Wall  27
138: Anthony Aquilano (R) by forfeit
145: Robert Kanniard (W) by forfeit
152: Andrew Bohal (R) d. Alex Cortez  5-3
160: Nick Bohal (R) p. Devin Arroyo  2:31
170: Chad McClelland (W) d. Adam Bryant  2-0
182: Brett Donner (W) tf. Joseph Stabile  24-9 5:49
195: Shane Davis (W) d. Ryan DIckens  6-0
220: Matt McKenzie (W) md. Ethan Wolf  19-1
Hwt: Aaron Daniels (R) d. De'Shaun Sanders  9-6
106: Charles Barrale (R) p. Theodore McGowan  3:35
113: Christian Sookdeo (R) by forfeit
120: Jack Kelly (W) d. AJ Erven  5-2
126: Russell Benson (R) by forfeit
132: Nick Wagner (W) d. James VanFachtmann  6-2




1/30 - SCT SF: Howell  44  -  Wall  25
106: Jesse Liptzin (H) p. Theodore McGowan  2:55
113: Darby Diedrich (H) p. Mike Rocha  0:19
120: Kyle Slendorn (H) d. Jack Kelly  5-3
126: Nick Ciaccia (H) d. Joe Demuner  4-2
132: Nick Wagner (W) p. Daniel Esposito  2:54
138: Peter Dee (H) tf. Alex Cortez  20-3 4:41
145: Anthony Gagliano (H) d. Robert Kanniard  4-3
152: Kris Lindemann (H) by forfeit
160: Chad McClelland (W) d. Frank Leonardis  5-2
170: Josh Glantzman (W) md. Jack Kirk  10-0
182: Brett Donner (W) by forfeit
195: Ryan Marter (H) p. Shane Davis  4:55
220: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit
Hwt: Eric Keosseian (H) p. De'Shaun Sanders  1:35




1/28 - SCT QF: Wall  37  -  Middletown North  34
Hwt: Chad Freshnock (MN) tf. Darryl Valme  21-6
106: Jonathan Provenzano (MN) tf. Theodore McGowan  21-6 6:00
113: Sean Deering (MN) p. Mike Rocha  1:47
120: Jack Kelly (W) md. Andrew Lacey  19-8
126: Joe Demuner (W) p. Nate Pujols  1:51
132: Nick Wagner (W) p. Mike Del Grosso  1:18
138: Stanley Wojdylak (MN) p. Alexander Cortez  1:44
145: Robert Kanniard (W) tf Jacob Anderson  19-3 5:49
152: Nicholas Cofone (MN) p. Devin Arroyo  0:43
160: Chad McClelland (W) md. Brian Winz  13-5
170: Brett Donner (W)  md. Thomas Anderson  22-9
182: Josh Glantzman (W) d. Brian Ruane  5-0
195: Anthony Vetrano (MN) by forrfeit
220: Matt McKenzie (W) tf. Austin DeWise 21-6

1/28 - SCT PQ: Wall  34  -  TR South  33*
220: Shane Davis (W) p. Haniel Morris  1:21
Hwt: Darrly Valme (W) d. Nick Florio  3-0
106: Tim Yuro (TRS) md. Theodore McGowan  10-2
113: Riley Cheong (TRS) p. Mike Rocha  1:34
120: Jack Kelly (W) d. Zach Martin  9-3
126: Joe Demuner (W) d. Nicholas Gallicchio  3-2
132: Owen McClave (TRS) d. Nick Wagner  7-3
138: Cole Corrigan (TRS) tf. Alexander Cortez  21-3 4:53
145: Rob Kanniard (W) by forfeit
152: Dylan Parks (TRS) p. Devin Arroyo  1:27
160: Vinny Merlo (TRS) d. Chad McClealland  5-3
170: Brett Donner (W) p. Marques Alexander  1:02
182: Teddy Suarez (TRS) p. Finnian Lister  1:02
195: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Josh Mendez  2:15
*Wall wins on criteria - Most Pins



1/22: Wall  35  -  Pt Boro  32
220: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit
Hwt: Dom Infante (PB) p. Darryl Valme  3:15
106: Ben Sabo (PB) p. Theodore McGowan  1:50
113: Tyler Tweedie (PB) md. Michael Rocha  12-3
120: Jack Kelly (W) md. Blake Dale  20-7
126: Joe Demuner (W) d. Spencer Robinson  2-0
132: Nick Wagner (W) md. John McTaggart  17-4
138: Dylan Davies (PB) p. Josiah Schucht  4:50
145: Rob Kanniard (W) p. Matt Youmans  3:21
152: Courtland Hackel (PB) md. Alex Cortez  8-0
160: Chad McClelland (W) d. Brandon Defeo  3-0
170: Brett Donner (W) by forfeit
182: Josh Glantzman (W) d. Gene Franceschini  5-0
195: Billy Borowsky (PB) by forfeit



1/21: Wall  42  -  St John Vianney  27
113: Luke Eckloff (SJV) tf. Michael Rocha  17-1 2:27
120: Jack Kelly (W) tf. Padriac Smith  15-0 4:37
126: Joe Demuner (W) p. Dan Keough  4:34
132: Nick Wagner (W) md. Joe Vasile  8-0
138: Khalil Haskins (SJV) md. Josiah Schucht  13-3
145: Jack McLafferty (SJV) tf. Alex Cortez  15-0 5:05
152: Robert Kanniard (W) p. Nick Caracappa  1:26
160: Chad McClelland (W) md. John Duffy  11-0
170: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Josiah Walker  4:32
182: Brett Donner (W) p. Steve Giannios  3:13
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) by forfeit
220: Matt McKenzie (W) tf. Jacob White  16-0 2:53
Hwt: Micah Clark (SJV) d. Darryl Valme  3-2 TB1
106: Jack Whalen (SJV) md. Theodore McGowan  12-2



1/16: Wall  66  -  Shore  12
138: Josiah Schucht (W) p. Jack McCrae  3:26
145: Robert Kanniard (W) p. Cooper Walters  0:45
152: Alexander Cortez (W) p. Dean Smolokoff  3:05
160: Chad McClelland (W) p. Alexis Garcia Ortiz  1:11
170: Josh Glantzman (W) by forfeit
182: Brett Donner (W) by forfeit
195: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit
220: No Match
285: Darryl Valme (W) by forfeit
106: Brad Smuro (S) p. Theodore McGowan  1:06
113: Matt Klemser (S) by forfeit
120: Jack Kelly (W) p. Ian Smith  0:40
126: Joe Demuner (W) p. Alex Nichols  1:22
132: Nick Wagner (W) by forfeit

1/16: Wall  60  -  Red Bank  16
132: Nick Wagner (W) p. Sean Murphy  0:22
138: Sam Goldweig (RB) d. josiah Schucht  9-5
145: Robert Kanniard (W) p. Ivan Tecalero  1:04
152: Thomas Hinz (RB) p. Alexander Cortez  0:39
160: Chad McClelland (W) p. Guillermo Mundo  1:48
170: Josh Glantzman (W) by injury default over John Doherty
182: Brett Donner (W) p. Benjamin Riegelman  0:15
195: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit
220: Zachary Harrell (W) p. Brayan Aparicio  0:30
285: Darryl Valme (W) by forfeit
106: Alex Peregrina (RB) d. Theodore McGowan  8-3
113: Luke Devine (RB) md. Michael Rocha  15-6
120: Jack Kelly (W) by forfeit
126: Joe Demuner (W) p. Adel Soliman  3:12


1/16: Wall  36  -  Colts Neck  27
126: Joe Demuner (W) d. Dominick Esposito  7-3
132: Nick wagner (W) d. Benjamin Sammarco  7-2
138: Steven Kramer (CN) p. Josiah Schucht  0:29
145: Robert Kanniard (W) d. Liam Hoagland  4-3
152: Nicholas Cilea (CN) d. Alexander Cortez  10-4
160: Chad McClelland (W) d. Garrett Thesing  3-1
170: Brett Donner (W) p. Michael Jannucci  0:57
182: Josh Glantzman (W) p. AJ Royle  1:06
195: Matt McKenzie (W) d. Steven Barsky  5-1
220: Vincent Garguilo (CN) by injury default over Shane Davis
285: Darryl Valme (W) p. TJ DiMario  3:38
106: Xhelal Lleshi (CN) p. Theodore McGowan 3:03
113: Joseph King (CN) p. Michael Rocha  0:44
120: Jack Kelly (W) d. Dyon Womack  8-2



1/13: Wall  29  -  Ocean Township  28*
145: Robert Kanniard (W) d. Jeff Andre  12-7
152: Pat Tracey (OT) p. Alex Cortez  2:32
160: Chad McClelland (W) md. Jonathon Loyola  11-1
170: Josh Glantzman (W) d. TJ Saldutti  3-2 TB2
182: Brett Donner (W) p. Esteban Bernard  3:21
195: Matt McKenzie (W) d. Tyler Thompson  8-1
220: Shane Davis (W) p.. Clayton Oates  4:39
Hwt: Brian Olesen (OT) d. Darryle Valme  8-1 TB
106: Adam Manzo (OT) p. Theodore McGowan  1:47
113: John Santos (OT) md. Mike Rocha  15-6
120: Dave Tieto (OT) d. Jack Kelly  3-1 TB
126: Joe Demuner (W) d. Joey Benner  8-3
132: Jake Benner (OT) d. Nick Wagner  6-2
138: Chris Donnelly (OT) d. Josiah Schucht  9-2
*Wall wins on criteria #7. Most 1st points scored.




1/9: Wall  81  -  RBC  0
160: Chad McClelland (W) by forfeit
170: Josh Glantzman (W) by forfeit
182: Brett Donner (W) p. Michael Pasterchik  1:40
195: Joseph McKenzie (W) tf. Dylan Murphy  16-1 4:00
220: Shane Davis (W) md. Zach Bettigole  12-0
285: Darryl Valme (W) by forfeit
106: Theodore McGowan (W) p. Christopher Durnien  1:19
113: Michael Rocha (W) by forfeit
120: Jack Kelly (W) p. Andrew Lennert  0:58
126: Joe Demuner (W) p. Brandon Bennett  2:26
132: Nick wagner (W) p. Ethan Byrne  0:27
138: Josiah Schucht (W) by forfeit
145: Alexander Cortez (W) p. Jace Fanelli  4:54
152: Robert Kanniard (W) by forfeit

1/9: Wall  34  -  Long Branch  23
152: Danny Mullan (LB) p. Alex Cortez  3:03
160: Chad McClelland (W) d. Mike Shohet  4-3 TB2
170: Brett Donner (W) d. Lamont Reid  8-3
182: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Dan Santos Silva  4:43
195: Matt McKenzie (W) d. Pete Wersinger  7-0
220: Shane Davis (W) d. Hunter Marhan  2-1
Hwt: Joey Jasio (LB) d. Darryl Valme  3-0
106: Ray Guzman (LB) tf. Theodore McGowan  21-6 5:26
113: Chris Dean (LB) p. Mike Rocha  1:59
120: Jack Kelly (W) md. Carlos Irizzary  9-1
126: Joe Demuner (W) d. Isaac Shohet  12-5
132: TJ Conlon (LB) d. Nick Wagner  4-2 SV
138: Josiah Schucht (W) d. Danny Rios  2-0 SV
145: Rob Kanniard (W) p. Luke Arnold  2:40




1/6: Wall  57  -  Manasquan  14
195: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit
220: Shane Davis (W) p. Charles Barreda  0:22
285: Darryl Valme (W) d. Jordy Martinez  6-1
106: Bella Serrano (M) by forfeit
113: William Bruno (M) d. Theodore McGowan  8-2
120: Shawn Saulys (M) tf. Michael Rocha  18-3 4:15
126: Jack Kelly (W) p. Ethan Dzenis  0:41
132: Joe Demuner (W) by forfeit
138: Nick wagner (W) by forfeit
145: josiah Schucht (W) d. Saul Paz-Garnica  8-2
152: Alexander Cortez (W) d. Kevin Pompilio  11-5
160: Chad McClelland (W) p. Joseph Ostberg  0:57
170: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Luke Hessinger  1:56
182: Brett Donner (W) p. Peter Pastelak  0:07




1/5: Wall  37  -  Cranford  25
138: Nick Wagner (W) p. Mike Nigro  5:59
145: Vince Concina (C) p. Alex Cortez  1:33
152: Rob Kanniard (W) d. Brian McGovern  5-3 SV
160: Chad McClelland (W) d. Dave Busch  1-0
170: Andrew Tompkins (C) d. Josh Glantzman  2-1
182: Brett Donner (W) d. Niko Cappello  3-1
195: Shane Davis (W) p. Dylan Budnik  2:42
220: Matt McKenzie (W) md. Alex Esposito  11-1
Hwt: Darryl Valme (W) d. Kevin Doran  3-1
106: Connor Halpin (C) p. Theodore McGowan  1:47
113: Dean Smith (C) md. Michael Rocha  8-0
120: Jack Kelly (W) d. Anthony Capece  4-3
126: Joe Demuner (W) p. Tom DiGiovanni  4:58
132: Chris Scorcese (C) by forfeit



1/2: Wall  65  -  Lakewood  6
220: Shane Davis (W) p. Marco Avila  3:03
285: Darryl Valme (W) by forfeit
106: Theodore McGowan (W) d. Alex Martinez  9-4
113: No Match
120: Jack Kelly (W) tf. Jack Aquino  15-0 5:05
126: Joe Demuner (W) p. Japhet Campillo  2:47
132: Nick wagner (W) p. Francisco Sastre-Robledo  1:39
138: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Josiah Schucht  1:33
145: Alexander Cortez (W) p. Matthew Salinas  0:31
152: Robert Kanniard (W) p. Kemar Chambers  2:44
160: Josh Glantzman (W) d. Marco Quintero  7-2
170: Chad McClelland (W) p. Isaiah Francis  3:46
182: Brett Donner (W) by forfeit
195: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit

1/2: Wall  47  -  Montgomery  21
195: Shane Davis (W) p. Sufyan Sqalli  1:17
220: Matt McKenzie (W) tf. Nicolas Ipeker  15-0 2:46
285: Dylan D'Amore (M) p. Darryl Valme  2:25
106: Matthew Lisanti (M) p. Theodore McGowan  1:38
113: Dylan Irving (M) p. Michael Rocha  1:11
120: Jack Kelly (W) d. Jacob Frisch  5-1
126: Terence Rohmeyer (M) d. Joe Demuner  2-0
132: Nick Wagner (W) p. August Rohmeyer  4:55
138: Josiah Schucht (W) d. Jacob McCarthy  10-4
145: Alexander Cortez (W) d. Zachary Cassar  8-1
152: Robert Kanniard (W) d. Kyle Marrapodi  7-0
160: Chad McClelland (W) p. Kevin McLester  1:47
170: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Michael Small  1:26
182: Brett Donner (W) p. James Smith  0:57




12/28: Wall Grabs 6 Medals at Mustang Classic

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

170: Brett Donner
195: Matt McKenzie

2nd Place
126: Joe Demuner
132: Nick Wagner

3rd Place
120: Jack Kelly
160: Josh Glantzman



12/23: Wall  62  -  Neptune  15
132: Joe Demuner (W) p. Emanual Hernandez  1:45
138: Nick Wagner (W) p. Delvonne Leone  0:28
145: Wilby Alfred (N) d. Josiah Schucht  6-3
152: Robert Kanniard (W) p. Chase Fairbanks  1:36
160: Chad McClelland (W) p. Pharaoh Henderson-Stewart  0:39
170: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Saint Phard Bellamy  1:57
182: Brett Donner (W) p. Terrence Sartor  1:32
195: Matt McKenzie (W) tf. Nick Faber  16-0 4:21
220: Shane Davis (W) p. Christopher DeSopo  0:24
285: Darryl Valme (W) d. Zach Youngberg  2-1 TB
106: Robert Roberson (N) by forfeit
113: Theodore McGowan (W) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  0:52
120: Jose Ramirez (N) p. Mike Rocha  5:31
126: Jack Kelly (W) by forfeit




12/19: Wall Finishes 3rd @ Colt Classic

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

170: Brett Donner

2nd Place
126: Joe Demuner
132: Nick Wagner
160: Josh Glantzman
195: Matt McKenzie

3rd Place
120: Jack Kelly
145: Rob Kanniard
Hwt: Darryl Valme



2015-2016 Season Preview

Head Coach: Brian Fischer (8th Season / 90-58)
2015 Final Record: 16-4
#9 in Shore Conference
3rd Place District 23
State Sectional SJG3 Finalists
Shore Conference Tournament Quarterfinalists
2nd Place B-North
Elizabeth Minuteman Tournament Champions
3rd Place Colt Classic


Seven District medal winners return, and a handful of skilled newcomers will look to emerge, as Wall takes aim at being one of the top teams in the Shore in 2016. Make no mistakes about it, the talent is here.

For Wall, the entire upper half stretch of 152-Hwt has a chance to be flat out brutal. There's the big names in nationally-ranked, and Rutgers committed, Brett Donner and returning State-placer Matt McKenzie. There's the often-overlooked, but extremely solid Josh Glantzman, who was a win away from AC in 2015. The lineup also gets a enormous boost with the return of Chad McClelland, who won 23 matches and a District title as a freshmen, but missed most of 2015 with an injury. In addition to that group, the Knights have the junior duo of Shane Davis and Darryl Valme manning the 220-Hwt slots. Both could be primed for breakout seasons after showing good potential as sophomores in weight classes usually dominated by the upperclassmen.

There are plenty of big guns in the lower half of the lineup for Wall as well. The 120-132 stretch will be filled with three returning District medalists in sophomore Jack Kelly, senior Joe Demuner, and junior Nick Wagner, who was also a win away from advancing to Atlantic City last season. The Knights will be breaking in some frosh into the lineup as well this season, with Theo McGowan and Mike Rocha projected to helm the 106 & 113 slots respectively, and Rob Kanniard, an Intermediate tri-county champ looks to be at the 145 position.

First things first, the injury bug has paid a few too many visits to Wall the last two years, so hopefully its gotten bored and moved somewhere else... or left the state entirely. We already know what to expect from the familiar names here, wins, and lots of them. For Wall, who will take full aim at the Divisional, Sectional, and Group crowns, much of the success will rely on the newcomers and the expected improvement of their pair up top. If all goes well, this is could be a very, very big year for the Knights.




Possible Lineup in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
2015
Notes
106
 (Fr) Theo McGowan


113
 (Fr) Mike Rocha


120
 (So) Jack Kelly
26-10
2nd D23
126
 (Sr) Joe Demuner
23-11
3rd D23
132
 (Jr) Nick Wagner
29-7
2nd D23 / 4th R6
138
 (So) Josiah Schucht
5-9

138
 (Jr) Alex Cortez
1-4
At Neptune in 2015
145
 (Fr) Rob Kanniard


152/160
 (Jr) Chad McClelland
6-0
1st D23 in 2014
152/160
 (Sr) Josh Glantzman
29-6
2nd D23 / 4th R6
170
 (Sr) Brett Donner
14-2
1st D23 / 1st R6
182
 (Sr) Max Von Suskil
5-3

195
 (Jr) Matt McKenzie
38-4
1st D23 / 2nd R6 / 6th NJ
220
 (Jr) Shane Davis
13-14

Hwt
 (Jr) Darryl Valme
8-15

              
                                                    
                  
                                                           


Graduated in 2015
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post-Season
120
 Denzel Tovar
34-3
1st D23, 2nd R6
138
 Jack Wishart
16-6
3rd D23
145
 Connor Albrecht
7-10

160
 Nick Iezzi
11-16

160
 Jon Bautista
0-1

220
 Tim McGevna
2-5

Hwt
 Brandon Davis
1-2

              
                                      
                  
                                             






























































Wall, NJ / Monmouth County / Shore Conference Wrestling














































Wall Crimson Knights Wrestling